STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,759 this week

Lewis Milestone (1895–1980)


Lewis Milestone, a clothing manufacturer's son, was born in Bessarabia (now Moldova), raised in Odessa (Ukraine) and educated in Belgium and Berlin (where he studied engineering). He was fluent in both German and Russian and an avid reader. Milestone had an affinity for the theatre from an early age, starting as a prop man and background artist ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Veronica Mars" and Frozen II. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Ocean's 11
Tue, Jun 25 1:00 PM EDT on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 20 Mar 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 23 Feb 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 24 Sep 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lewis Milestone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (53 credits)
 1963-1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1964 The Richard Boone Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Hooligan (1964)
 1960 Ocean's 11
 1958 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1958 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Bull Skinner (1958)
 1958 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1955 La vedova X
 1954 They Who Dare
 1953 Melba
 1952 Kangaroo
 1949 The Red Pony
 1944 Guest in the House (uncredited)
 1942 Our Russian Front (Documentary short)
 1941 Know for Sure (Short) (uncredited)
 1938 The Young in Heart (uncredited)
 1936 Anything Goes
 1932 Rain (uncredited)
 1929 Betrayal
 1928 The Racket
 1928 Tempest (uncredited)
 1927 The Kid Brother (uncredited)
 1926 Fine Manners (uncredited)
 1926 The Caveman
 1925 Seven Sinners
 1919 Fit to Win
 1918 Positive (Short)
 1918 Posture (Short)
 1918 The Toothbrush (Short)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on directing Marlon Brando in Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)] Everything went off fine for a couple of weeks, and then suddenly we were doing a scene and Marlon spoke to the cameraman, right past me. He said, "Look, I'll tell you, when I go like this, it means roll it, and this gesture means you stop the camera. You don't stop the camera until I give you the signal". Well, I was amazed, but I ... See more »

Trivia:

Born in Russia, he emigrated to the US in 1917 in order to escape being drafted into the Russian army during World War I, but upon his arrival in the US immediately enlisted in the US Army and was sent to France, where he fought until the war's end. See more »

Nickname:

Milly

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed