No photo available. Represent Anders Morgenthaler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,389 this week

Anders Morgenthaler

Anders Morgenthaler was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, in 1972. From early age he communicated through drawing. It can be said to have been his means of survival through the public school system. After graduating high school in 1992, he worked as a self-taught animator/designer at ITE (Interactive Television Entertainment), making Hugo the Troll, ... See full bio »

How Cary Elwes Went From Fan to "Stranger Things" Star

Making his debut as the mayor of Hawkins, Cary Elwes marvels at the '80s references and his castmates on "Stranger Things."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1970 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 133 people
created 18 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1000 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 62 people
created 15 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anders Morgenthaler's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Princess Writer
(2006)
Echo Writer
(2007)
(2012)
The 11th Hour Writer
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2015 Kunstnerens Lærling (TV Series) (creator)
 2014/I The 11th Hour (written by)
  Pandaerne (TV Series) (creator - 22 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (writer - 12 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (written by - 9 episodes, 2011)
- Debbie bliver enke (2012) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Vanessa bliver gravid (2012) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Den barmhjertige Tommy (2012) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Vanessa & Alexander VII (2012) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Demokrati (2012) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2010 Hvad vil du vide (TV Series) (written by)
 2009 Carsten & Gittes Vennevilla (TV Series)
 2009 The Apple & The Worm (screenplay) / (story)
 2008 Eat Shit and Die (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 Carsten & Gitte's Movie Madness (screenplay)
 2007 Echo
 2006/I Princess
 2005 Wulffmorgenthaler (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2005) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (2005) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (2005) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (2005) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (2005) ... (writer)
 2002 Tyr (Short)
 2001 JenniferJohn and BritneyBob (TV Series) (creator)
 2000-2001 Gintberg Show Off (TV Series) (writer - 18 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.7 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.6 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.5 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.4 (2001) ... (writer)
 2001 Stig Römer Live (TV Series)
 1999 Nelly Nut Show (TV Series) (creator)
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Kashmir's music video for "Rocket Brothers" (2003). See more »

Official Sites:

Wulffmorgenthaler

Alternate Names:

Dr. Morgenthaler | Wulfmorgenthaler
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

'Princess (2006/I)' is not for kids. It's not nice. It's tough and incredibly depressing. I'm enormously proud of it.

Trivia:

Anders is also a renowned cartoonist. He won a prestigious comic strip-competition in the daily danish newspaper Politiken with the strip "Kalzone".

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed