No photo available. Represent Joe Murray? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,975 this week

Joe Murray (II)

Joe Murray was born on May 3, 1961 in San Jose, California, USA as Joseph David Murray. He is a writer and producer, known for Rocko's Modern Life (1993), Camp Lazlo: Where's Lazlo? (2007) and Camp Lazlo! (2004). He has been married to Aleide since 2011. He was previously married to Diane Murray and Carol Wyatt. See full bio »

Sundance Stars Cast Their Biopics

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Jude Law, and more stars at Sundance 2020 share who they'd like to be played by in a movie of their lives.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rocko's Modern Life
Jet Scream/Dirty Dog (S1, Ep3)
Tue, Jan 28 12:01 AM PST on TNCK (106)
Rocko's Modern Life
Fish-N-Chumps/Camera Shy (S3, Ep4)
Tue, Jan 28 12:32 AM PST on TNCK (106)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 12 people
created 16 Apr 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 12 Jul 2017
 
list image
a list of 29 people
created 16 Sep 2017
 
a list of 131 people
created 02 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Murray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1993-1996)
Camp Lazlo! Writer
(2004-2008)
(2006-2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2020 The Bad Atarster Reviews Movie (original creator: Rocko) (filming)
  Let's Go Luna! (TV Series) (creator - 20 episodes, 2018 - 2019) (written by - 3 episodes, 2018 - 2019) (Written by - 1 episode, 2018)
- Nature Calls/Story Story (2019) ... (creator)
- Glocken Around The Clock/Good Knight (2019) ... (written by)
- The Big Squeeze/Meet the Presses (2019) ... (creator)
- Andy's Big Show/Leo Moves It (2019) ... (creator)
- D'Orsay Day/Honey in Paris (2019) ... (creator)
 2019 Rocko's Modern Life: Static Cling (TV Movie) (creator) / (written by)
 2018 Let's Go Luna!: Luna's Christmas Around the World (TV Movie) (written by)
 2012 Rocko's Modern Life: Season Three Commentary (Video documentary short) (written by)
  Frog in a Suit (TV Series) (creator - 3 episodes, 2011) (written by - 3 episodes, 2011)
- Mind Your Tongue (2011) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Tricky Business (2011) ... (creator) / (written by)
- All Buzzed Up (2011) ... (creator) / (written by)
  Camp Lazlo! (TV Series short) (creator - 60 episodes, 2004 - 2008) (written by - 9 episodes, 2005 - 2008) (story - 3 episodes, 2005)
- Peace Frog/Lumpus's Last Stand (2008) ... (creator) / (written by - segment "Peace Frogs")
- 'S' is for Crazy/Samson Needs a Hug (2008) ... (creator)
- Kamp Kringle (2007) ... (creator) / (written by)
  Camp Lazlo: Shorts (TV Mini-Series short) (creator - 14 episodes, 2006 - 2008) (written by - 1 episode, 2008)
- A Chip and Skip Cartoon: The Amazing Race (2008) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Laid Off Lumpus (2007) ... (creator)
 2007 Camp Lazlo: Where's Lazlo? (TV Short) (creator) / (story) / (written by)
  Rocko's Modern Life (TV Series) (creator - 52 episodes, 1993 - 1996) (story - 18 episodes, 1993 - 1996) (writer - 14 episodes, 1993 - 1995)
- Turkey Time/Floundering Fathers (1996) ... (creator)
- Put to Pasture/Future Schlock (1996) ... (creator)
- Hypno-Puppy Luv/Driving Mrs. Wolfe (1996) ... (creator)
- Dumbells/Rug Birds (1996) ... (creator)
 1992 My Dog Zero (Short)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Animation department (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Joe Murray Studio | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Murray
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed