STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,943 this week

Mae Murray (I) (1889–1965)


Dubbed "The Girl with the Bee Stung Lips", silent-era screen star Mae Murray began her career on stage partnered with ballroom dancing extraordinaire Vernon Castle in the 1906 Broadway show "About Town." Born the daughter of émigrés, she began studying dance at a young age. Two years later she joined the "Ziegfeld Follies" chorus line and moved up... See full bio »

Which Hollywood Icon Inspired Kat Graham of 'Emperor'?

Emperor star Kat Graham shares the movie she's watched most and which iconic Hollywood actress who inspired her to act.

Watch now

What's Streaming Now on Hulu?

"Little Fires Everywhere," "Devs," and Three Identical Strangers top our list of Hulu recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 215 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 135 people
created 11 Sep 2011
 
a list of 240 people
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 9998 people
created 18 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mae Murray's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Peacock Alley Claire Tree
(1930)
Sweet Kitty Bellairs Kitty Bellairs
(1916)
Valencia Valencia
(1926)
Circe the Enchantress Circe / Cecilie Brunne
(1924)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
 1931 High Stakes
Dolly Jordan Lennon
 1931 Bachelor Apartment
Mrs. Agatha Carraway
 1930 Peacock Alley
Claire Tree
 1928 Show People
Mae Murray (uncredited)
 1927 Altars of Desire
Claire Sutherland
 1926 Valencia
Valencia
 1925 The Masked Bride
Gaby
 1925 The Merry Widow
Sally - The Merry Widow
 1924 Circe the Enchantress
Circe / Cecilie Brunne
 1924 Married Flirts
Mae Murray (uncredited)
 1924 Mademoiselle Midnight
Renée de Gontran / Renée de Quiros
 1923 Fashion Row
Olga Farinova / Zita (her younger sister)
 1923 The French Doll
Georgine Mazulier
 1923 Jazzmania
Ninon
 1922 Broadway Rose
Rosalie Lawrence
 1922 Fascination
Dolores de Lisa
 1922 Peacock Alley
Cleo of Paris
 1921 The Gilded Lily
Lillian Drake
 1920 Idols of Clay
Faith Merrill
 1920 The Right to Love
Lady Falkland
 1920 On with the Dance
Sonia
 1919 The A.B.C. of Love
Kate Marnier
 1919 Big Little Person
Arathea Manning
 1919 What Am I Bid?
Betty Yarnell
 1919 The Delicious Little Devil
Mary McGuire
 1919 The Twin Pawns
Daisy White / Violet White
 1919 The Scarlet Shadow
Elena Evans
 1918 Danger, Go Slow
Mugsy Mulane
 1918 The Taming of Kaiser Bull (Short)
Miss America
 1918 Modern Love
Della Arnold
 1918 Her Body in Bond
Peggy Blondin / Pierrette
 1918 The Bride's Awakening
Elaine Bronson
 1917 Face Value
Joan Darby
 1917 Princess Virtue
Lianne Demarest
 1917 At First Sight
Justina
 1917 The Primrose Ring
Margaret MacLean
 1917 A Mormon Maid
Dora Hogue
 1917 On Record
Helen Wayne
 1916 The Plow Girl
Margot
 1916 The Big Sister
Betty Norton
 1916 The Dream Girl
Meg Dugan
 1916 Sweet Kitty Bellairs
Kitty Bellairs
 1916 To Have and to Hold
Lady Jocelyn
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "The Young Turk" on Broadway. Musical. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 54 Articles | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One son: Koran David Mdivani, born February 1927, by Prince David Mdivani. Mae also has two granddaughters, Pamela and Cynthia. See more »

Nickname:

The Girl with the Bee-Stung Lips See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed