No photo available. Represent Aleksi Mäkelä? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,612 this week

Aleksi Mäkelä

Aleksi Mäkelä was born on November 20, 1969 in Helsinki, Finland as Tane Aleksanteri Mäkelä. He is a director and writer, known for Bad Boys (2003), The Tough Ones (1999) and Sunset Riders (1994). See full bio »

Disney’s Newest Prince Faces a Whole New World

Aladdin star Mena Massoud shares why playing Aladdin is a dream come true.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1216 people
created 03 Jul 2013
 
list image
a list of 1966 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksi Mäkelä's work have you seen?
5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bad Boys Director
(2003)
The Tough Ones Director
(1999)
Sunset Riders Director
(1994)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
 2018 Kontio & Parmas (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Häähumua (2018)
- Pyörävarkaat (2018)
 2017 95
 2015-2017 Syke (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Jälkeläisiä (2017)
- Lävistetty (2017)
 2016 Roba (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Huomenna (2016)
- Jotain isoa (2016)
- Viha (2016)
- Apu on tulossa (2016)
- Petturi (2016)
 2014 Kummeli V
 2011 Life for Sale
 2011 Ratkaiseva isku (TV Series)
 2009 Hellsinki
 2008 Älä unta nää (TV Movie)
 2005 Käenpesä (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #3.4 (2005)
- Episode #3.3 (2005)
- Episode #3.1 (2005)
 2003 Vintiöt - Ten years after (TV Series)
 2003 Bad Boys
 2000 The South
 2000 Sincerely Yours in Cold Blood (TV Series) (2002)
 1999 Näin tehtiin Häjyt (TV Short documentary)
 1999 Talossa on Saatana (Short)
 1999 Äkkiä Anttolassa (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.10 (1999)
 1998 Tähtitehdas (TV Series)
 1997 Trabant express (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (1997)
- Episode #2.6 (1997)
- Episode #2.5 (1997)
- Episode #2.4 (1997)
- Episode #2.3 (1997)
 1994 Sunset Riders
 1994 Vintiöt (TV Series)
 1993 Pahat kielet (Short)
 1990 Olinkin jo lähdössä (TV Movie)
 1989 1249 km (TV Movie)
 1988 Uimataidoton (as Alex Mäkelä)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video "Pahat kielet" by Samuli Edelmann - Director See more »

Alternate Names:

Aleksi Makela | Alex Mäkelä | Tane Mäkelä | Aleksanteri Outinen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Often works with producer Markus Selin, writer Marko Leino, cinematographer Pini Hellstedt and actors Samuli Edelmann, Juha Veijonen, Santeri Kinnunen, Jasper Pääkkönen and Kari Hietalahti.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed