STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,004 this week

Vladimir Nabokov (1899–1977)


Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov was born on April 22, 1899, the eldest of five children in a wealthy aristocratic family in St. Petersburg, Russia. His grandfather was a Justice Minister to the Czar Alexander II. His father, named Vladimir Dmitrievich Nabokov, was a liberal political leader, the editor of a liberal newspaper, and was a friend of ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Lausanne, Switzerland

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 146 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 260 people
created 14 Sep 2017
 
a list of 63 people
created 26 Jul 2017
 
a list of 137 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladimir Nabokov's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Lolita Writer
(1962)
Lolita Writer
(1997)
Maschenka Writer
(1987)
Despair Writer
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 2015 Ninfulita (Short) (novel)
 2015 Britva (Short) (story)
 2014 Despair (Short) (novel)
 2013 Symbols and Signs (Short)
 2009 Sobytie (novel)
 2007 Russkaya Lolita (novel)
 2003 Teatr telewizji (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Smiech w ciemnosci (2003) ... (story)
 2001 Nabokov, Mashenka (TV Movie) (novel Mary - uncredited)
 2000 The Luzhin Defence (novel "Zashchita Luzhina")
 1999 A Nursery Tale (Short) (story)
 1999 Lurjus (short story "Podlets")
 1997 Lolita (novel "Lolita")
 1994 Mademoiselle O (TV Movie) (short story)
 1991 Mashenka (TV Movie) (novel)
 1987 Maschenka (novel "Mashen'ka")
 1986 Laughter in the Dark (novel)
 1978 Despair (novel "Otchayaniye")
 1973 Einladung zur Enthauptung (TV Movie) (novel "Priglasheniye na kazn'")
 1972 King, Queen, Knave (novel "Korol', dama, valet")
 1970 Bend Sinister (TV Movie) (novel)
 1969 Laughter in the Dark (novel)
 1962 Lolita (novel "Lolita") / (screenplay)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Donated his massive collections of rare butterflies to Harvard University and to Zoology Museum in Lausanne, Switzerland. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vladimir Nabokoff-Sirin | V. Sirin | Vladimir Sirin

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have never been interested in what is called the literature of social comment (in journalistic and commercial parlance: "great books"). I am not "sincere", I am not "provocative", I am not "satirical" . . . the future of mankind, and so on, leave me completely indifferent. See more »

Trivia:

Taught at Harvard University during the 1940s. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed