STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,480 this week

Ronald Neame (1911–2010)


A British filmmaker who, over the years, worked as assistant director, cinematographer, producer, writer and ultimately director, Ronald Neame was born on April 23, 1911. His father, Elwin Neame, was a film director and his mother, Ivy Close, was a film star. During the 1920s, he started working at famous Elstree Studios. One of his first jobs was... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Jessica Jones" Season 3 and Brittany Runs a Marathon. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Seventh Sin
Wed, Jun 26 7:00 AM EDT on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 486 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 232 people
created 20 Mar 2015
 
a list of 299 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronald Neame's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1950)
(1946)
(1962)
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (47 credits)
 1945 Blithe Spirit (photographed in Technicolor by)
 1944 This Happy Breed (photographed in Technicolor by)
 1942 In Which We Serve (photographed by)
 1942 One of Our Aircraft Is Missing (photographer)
 1941 Major Barbara (photographed by)
 1940 Saloon Bar (photography)
 1940 To Hell with Hitler (photography)
 1940 Return to Yesterday (photography)
 1939 Come on George! (photography)
 1939 Young Man's Fancy (photography)
 1939 Cheer Boys Cheer (photography)
 1939 The Secret Four (photography)
 1939 Trouble Brewing (photography)
 1939 Let's Be Famous (photography)
 1938 The Ware Case (photography)
 1938 The Phantom Strikes (photography)
 1938 Who Goes Next? (photographer)
 1938 I See Ice! (photography)
 1937 Keep Fit (uncredited)
 1937 Variety Hour
 1936 Radio Lover
 1935 Honours Easy
 1935 Joy Ride
 1933 Happy
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the foreword for "Principal Characters: Film Players Out of Frame", by Christopher Neame (Scarecrow Press, 2005)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ronald Neame CBE | Robert Neame | Ronnie Neame
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was never comfortable in the limelight. I am the first to admit some of my recent films have been among my weakest, but that is the fault of changes in the industry. It wasn't in my temperament to retire as David Lean did for such a lengthy period. I remain the determined optimist, hopeful that my brand of small, character study portraits will eventually come back into favor. See more »

Trivia:

Release of his autobiography, "Straight from the Horse's Mouth". See more »

Nickname:

Ronnie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed