STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,253 this week

Ted Neeley


Ted Neeley was born on September 20, 1943 in Ranger, Texas, USA. He is an actor, known for Jesus Christ Superstar (1973), Summer Camp Nightmare (1987) and Django Unchained (2012). He has been married to Leeyan Granger since May 1, 1981. They have two children. See full bio »

Mireille Enos' Favorite Show Is Personal

The "Good Omens" star shares why her husband's show is her favorite way to escape.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Vanishing Point
Sun, Jun 02 2:45 AM EDT on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 images
created 31 Jul 2013
 
a list of 114 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 
a list of 1964 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 11 images
created 20 Apr 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 19 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Neeley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. See more awards »

Known For

Jesus Christ Superstar Jesus Christ
(1973)
(1987)
(2012)
Caught Composer
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
  Kill Mode (post-production)
The Old Man
 2016 Alleluia! The Devil's Carnival
The Publicist
 2012 Django Unchained
Tracker
 1985 Riptide (TV Series)
Larry Bloom
- Wipe Out (1985) ... Larry Bloom
 1983 Tucker's Witch (TV Series)
Keith Tracy
- Rock Is a Hard Place (1983) ... Keith Tracy
 1981 Dead Ringer
Backing vocals
 1981 Of Mice and Men (TV Movie)
Curley
 1981 Hard Country
Wesley
 1979 A Perfect Couple
Teddy
 1979 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series)
Lionel Rigger
- Targets Without a Badge: Part 1 (1979) ... Lionel Rigger (as Ted Neely)
 1977-1978 Man from Atlantis (TV Series)
Jack Muldoon
- Scavenger Hunt (1978) ... Jack Muldoon
- Giant (1977) ... Jack Muldoon
 1977 McLaren's Riders (TV Movie)
T. Wood
 1977 The Shadow of Chikara
Amos Richmond - Teach
 1976 Visions (TV Series)
Scenes from a middle class
- Scenes from the Middle Class (1976) ... Scenes from a middle class
 1973 Jesus Christ Superstar
Jesus Christ
 1971 Vanishing Point
J. Hovah singer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Jesus Christ Superstar. Musical/drama. Lyrics by Tim Rice. Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber. Musical Director: Marc Pressel. Music orchestrated by Andrew Lloyd Webber. Scenic Design by Robin Wagner. Lighting Design by Jules Fisher. Costume Design by Randy Barcelo. Conceived for the stage by Tom O'Horgan. Directed by Tom O'Horgan. ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Teddy Neeley | Ted Neely

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When we did the picture, it was right toward the end of the Vietnam War. Everything was going on at that time. I was in 'Hair' before 'Superstar', so for a good three to five years we were celebrating onstage what was going on in the streets around the world, all of that turmoil and tumult that was happening because of the war. See more »

Trivia:

Made his debut as a camera operator during the filming of one of the more memorable scenes in Jesus Christ Superstar (1973): that in which "Judas Iscariot" is chased down a sand dune by five tanks. (The scene, incidentally, is meant to illustrate the desperation and personal conflict which drove Judas to consult the priests about betraying Jesus.) See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed