STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,169 this week

Elliott Nugent (1896–1980)


An American minor leading man of early Depression-era talkies who played earnest, boyish leads, Ohio-born Elliott Nugent would earn more distinction as a writer, producer and director of stage and film after all was said and done. The son of playwright/producer/actor J.C. Nugent, Elliott was born in 1896 and came from pure show business stock, ... See full bio »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Sins of the Children
Thu, Aug 22 7:45 AM PDT on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1325 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 59 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elliott Nugent's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1929)
The Seven Year Itch Miscellaneous Crew
(1955)
(1930)
The Male Animal Director
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(June 11 to 22, 1935) J.C. Nugent and his play, "The World Is My Opinion," was performed at the Pasadena Playhouse in Pasadena, California. Gilmor Brown was artistic director. T.B. Henry was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elliot Nugent

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of writer J.C. Nugent and actress Grace [Fertig] Nugent.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed