STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,405 this week

Paavo Nurmi (I) (1897–1973)


Paavo Nurmi was born on June 13, 1897 in Turku, Finland as Paavo Johannes Nurmi. He was an actor, known for Sano se suomeksi (1931), Polyteekkarifilmi (1924) and Finlandia (1922). He died on October 2, 1973 in Helsinki, Finland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in Helsinki, Finland

Disney’s Newest Prince Faces a Whole New World

Aladdin star Mena Massoud shares why playing Aladdin is a dream come true.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 25 Jan 2018
 
a list of 31 people
created 28 Sep 2017
 
a list of 3164 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 7 people
created 26 Aug 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paavo Nurmi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1931)
(1924)
Finlandia Himself
(1922)
(1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During his career, he broke world records in most distances from 1500 m to 10,000 m. See more »

Nickname:

The Flying Finn

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed