STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,000 this week

Rockne S. O'Bannon


Rockne S. O'Bannon was born on January 12, 1955 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Defiance (2013), Farscape (1999) and Cult (2013). See full bio »

What Does It Take to Make a Batman Movie?

Can a Batman movie be directed by anybody? Not necessarily. Let's travel through the lens to break down the artistic chops director Matt Reeves will need for his take on The Batman.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 4 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 967 people
created 07 Nov 2016
 
a list of 20 people
created 08 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rockne S. O'Bannon's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Defiance Writer
(2013-2015)
Farscape Writer
(1999-2003)
Cult Writer
(2013)
Revolution Writer
(2013-2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
  Defiance (TV Series) (developed by - 39 episodes, 2013 - 2015) (written by - 2 episodes, 2013)
- Upon the March We Fittest Die (2015) ... (creator)
- The Awakening (2015) ... (creator)
- Of a Demon in My View (2015) ... (creator)
- When Twilight Dims the Sky Above (2015) ... (creator)
- Ostinato in White (2015) ... (creator)
 2014 Constantine (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Darkness Beneath (2014) ... (written by)
 2013-2014 Revolution (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Declaration of Independence (2014) ... (written by)
- Why We Fight (2014) ... (written by)
- Mis Dos Padres (2014) ... (written by)
- Come Blow Your Horn (2013) ... (written by)
  Cult (TV Series) (created by - 13 episodes, 2013) (written by - 4 episodes, 2013) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2013)
- Executive Producer Steven Rae (2013) ... (creator) / (written by - as Steven Rae)
- 1987 (2013) ... (creator)
- Flip the Script (2013) ... (creator) / (written by - as Steven Rae)
- The Prophecy of St. Clare (2013) ... (creator)
- The Devil You Know (2013) ... (creator)
 2011 V (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Unholy Alliance (2011) ... (written by)
 2009 Warehouse 13 (TV Series) (participating writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2009) ... (participating writer - uncredited)
  The Triangle (TV Mini-Series) (story - 3 episodes, 2005) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 2005)
- Episode 3 (2005) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Episode 2 (2005) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Episode 1 (2005) ... (story) / (teleplay)
  Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars (TV Mini-Series) (based on characters created by - 2 episodes, 2004) (written by - 2 episodes, 2004)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... (based on characters created by) / (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... (based on characters created by) / (written by)
  Farscape (TV Series) (created by - 88 episodes, 1999 - 2003) (written by - 7 episodes, 1999 - 2002) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1999)
- Bad Timing (2003) ... (creator)
- We're So Screwed: Part 3: La Bomba (2003) ... (creator)
- Prayer (2003) ... (creator)
 1999 Fatal Error (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1998 Creature (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay by - 2 episodes)
- Night 2 (1998) ... (teleplay by)
- Night 1 (1998) ... (teleplay by)
 1997 Invasion (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... (teleplay)
 1997 Alien Nation: The Udara Legacy (TV Movie) (characters)
 1996 Alien Nation: The Enemy Within (TV Movie) (characters)
 1996 Alien Nation: Millennium (TV Movie) (characters)
  SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series) (created by - 44 episodes, 1993 - 1995) (story by - 1 episode, 1993) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1993)
- Smoke on the Water (1995) ... (creator)
- Blindsided (1995) ... (creator)
- Splashdown (1995) ... (creator)
- The Siamese Dream (1995) ... (creator)
- Dagger Redux (1995) ... (creator)
 1995 Alien Nation: Body and Soul (TV Movie) (characters)
 1995 Deadly Invasion: The Killer Bee Nightmare (TV Movie) (teleplay - as Steven Rae)
 1994 Alien Nation: Dark Horizon (TV Movie) (characters)
 1990 Fear (written by)
 1989-1990 Alien Nation (TV Series) (based on characters created by - 21 episodes)
- Green Eyes (1990) ... (based on characters created by)
- The Touch (1990) ... (based on characters created by)
- Gimme, Gimme (1990) ... (based on characters created by)
- Rebirth (1990) ... (based on characters created by)
- Crossing the Line (1990) ... (based on characters created by)
 1989 Alien Nation (TV Movie) (characters)
 1988 Alien Nation (written by)
  The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (story editor - 18 episodes, 1985 - 1986) (story consultant - 6 episodes, 1986 - 1987) (teleplay by - 4 episodes, 1985 - 1986) (written by - 4 episodes, 1985 - 1986)
- Song of the Younger World/The Girl I Married (1987) ... (story consultant)
- Joy Ride/Shelter Skelter/Private Channel (1987) ... (story consultant)
- The Road Less Travelled (1986) ... (story consultant)
- The Toys of Caliban (1986) ... (story consultant)
- The After Hours/Lost and Found/The World Next Door (1986) ... (story consultant) / (teleplay by - segment "The After Hours")
 1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Life on Death Row (1986) ... (teleplay)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Creator and initial writer of the science fiction Internet show "EON-4" (www.eon4.com)

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rockne O'Bannon | Steven Rae
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed