No photo available. Represent Nobuhiko Ôbayashi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,356 this week

Nobuhiko Ôbayashi

Nobuhiko Ôbayashi was born on January 9, 1938 in Onomichi, Hiroshima Prefecture, Japan. He is a director and editor, known for House (1977), Turning Point (1994) and The Discarnates (1988). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 18 Aug 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 02 Oct 2010
 
a list of 34 people
created 19 Feb 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nobuhiko Ôbayashi's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

House Director
(1977)
Turning Point Director
(1994)
The Discarnates Director
(1988)
Sada Director
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (56 credits)
 2017 Hanagatami
 2014 Seven Weeks
 2013 So Long! (Video)
 2004 The Reason
 2002 The Last Snow
 2001 Kokubetsu (TV Movie)
 1999 That Guy
 1998 Sada
 1996 Mikeneko Hômuzu no suiri (TV Movie)
 1995 Ashita
 1994 Turning Point
 1985 Shimaizaka
 1985 Lonelyheart
 1984 Shinjuro
 1984 Kenya Boy
 1978 Hito wa sore wo scandal to iu (TV Series)
 1978 Take Me Away!
 1977 House
 1968 Confession
 1966 Emotion (Short)
 1964 Complex (Short)
 1963 Nakasendô (Short)
 1963 Onomichi (Short)
 1963 Remembrance (Short)
 1961 Mokuyôbi (Short)
 1960 Dandanko (Short)
 1960 The Girl in the Picture (Short)
Show Show Editor (31 credits)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

(in Japanese) | Official Blog

Alternate Names:

Nobuhiko Obayashi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After Ishiro Honda's death in 1993, Obayashi included his photograph in his film Samurai Kids, as the family's late grandfather. See more »

Trademark:

A student of piano, he features the instrument prominently in numerousfilms, particularly House (1977) and The Drifting Classroom (1987).

Nickname:

OB

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed