No photo available. Represent Heihachirô Ôkawa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,875 this week

Heihachirô Ôkawa (1905–1971)

Heihachirô Ôkawa was born on September 9, 1905 in Soka, Japan. He was an actor, known for The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957), Destroy All Monsters (1968) and Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster (1964). He died on May 27, 1971. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65)

"Jett" Star Carla Gugino Will Do Any Stunt

Carla Gugino discusses the fearless attitude she brings to every role, including in her new Cinemax series, "Jett."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Bridge on the River Kwai
Thu, Jun 20 11:15 PM EDT on TCM (276)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Heihachirô Ôkawa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Bridge on the River Kwai Captain Kanematsu
(1957)
(1968)
Chushingura Kyûdayû Mase
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (69 credits)
 1971 One of Those Things
Kawasaki (as Henry Okawa)
 1968 Destroy All Monsters
Engineer (as Henry Okawa)
 1963 Interpol Code 8
Quyen
 1962 Chushingura
Kyûdayû Mase
 1961 Marines, Let's Go
Yoshida (hotel manager)
 1961 The Big Wave
Yukio's Father
 1958 The Wind Cannot Read
Lieutenant Nakamura (as Henry Okawa)
 1957 The Mysterians
Person at Board Meeting
 1957 Stopover Tokyo
Lt. Afumi (uncredited)
 1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai
Captain Kanematsu (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1955 Three Stripes in the Sun
Father Yoshida (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1955 Ai no rekishi
Clerk
 1955 Floating Clouds
Isha
 1954 Yurei otoko
 1954 All of Myself
 1952 Geisha Girl
Police Inspector (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1952 Asa no hamon
 1952 Shanghai gaeri no Lil
Takada
 1951 The Dancer
Koyama
 1951 Oriental Evil
 1942 Tsubasa no gaika (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1942 Nankai no hanataba
Harada, pilot
 1942 The Sky of Hope
Okada
 1941 Shanghai Moon
Takeshi Yoshino
 1940 Shimai no Yakusoku
Hideo Nogami (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1940 Onna no machi
Shinjiro Ine's husband
 1940 Keshô yuki (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1940 Totsugu hi made (as Heihachitô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1940 Hikari to kage (go)
Shin Onda
 1940 Hikari to kage (zen)
Shin Onda
 1939 Nonki Yokocho
 1939 Rônin fubuki
Gengo Ôtaka
 1938 Tsuruhachi Tsurujirô
Matsuzaki
 1938 Jinsei keiba
 1937 Kafuku zempen
 1937 Hokushi no sora wo tsuku
Makoto Hasegawa
 1937 Nampû no oka
 1936 The Road I Travel with You
Asaji Amanuma
 1936 Ani imôto
Student, Obata
 1936 Kyukon san-jyushi (as Heihachiro 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1935 The Girl in the Rumour
Shintaro
 1935 Saakasu goningumi
Kokichi
 1935 Wife! Be Like a Rose!
Seiji - Kimiko's boyfriend
 1934 Enoken no seishun suikoden (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1934 Odoriko nikki (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1933 Junjô no miyako (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
 1933 Ongaku kigeki horoyoi jinsei
Asao (as Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Heihachiro 'Henry' Okawa | Henry Okawa | Heihachiro 'Henry' Ôkawa | Heihachirô 'Henry' Ôkawa | Heihachitô 'Henry' Ôkawa
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed