Ernie Ortega (–2000)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,033 this week
Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
Ernie Ortega was an actor and writer, known for Missing in Action (1984), The Deadly Desperados (1970) and Markang rehas (1985). He died in 2000 in Quezon City, Philippines. See full bio »
1 video »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernie Ortega's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1984)
(1970)
(1985)
Kontra hari Actor
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (132 credits)
 2000 Col. Elmer Jamias: Barako ng Maynila
Old Philosopher
 2000 Tumbador
 2000 Palaban
Master
 1998 Kiss the Sky
Otero
 1997 Virgin Island
 1996 Hagedorn
 1995 Magic Kombat
Samurai Man
 1995 Heatseeker
Man in Line #1
 1994 Hong tian mi ling
Devil Lee
 1994 Marco Polo (Video)
Chinese (uncredited)
 1994 Dark Tide
Korros
 1992 Boboy Salonga: Batang Tondo
Chief of Police
 1992 Ano ba iyan?
Fred
 1991 Alyas Lakay
 1990 Hulihin si... Nardong Toothpick
Lakay Agimato
 1990 Assault Platoon
Lt. Tam
 1988 Me and Ninja Liit
Babaero San
 1988 Ang supremo
 1988 Parrot Unit
Ka Erning
 1987 Return of the Kickfighter
The Sensei
 1987 Barbaro Santo
 1986 Kingkoy: Ninja Komisyon
Tosino Mibuni
 1986 Blood War
 1986 Alamat ng ninja-kol
Master Kul
 1986 No Blood No Surrender
Police Chief
 1986 Forgotten Warrior
Samurai Fighter
 1985 Burning Power
 1985 Rambuto
 1985 Jimbo
 1985 Markang rehas
 1985 Order to Kill
 1985 Heartache City
Usurer
 1984 Missing in Action
Vinh
 1984 Death Squad
 1984 Tatak magnum
 1984 Zigomar
 1983 Juramentado
 1983 Pieta
Bulkan
 1983 Desperado
 1982 Pedring Taruc
 1982 Alias Django
 1982 D'Wild Wild Weng
Ku Manchu
 1981 Ben Gatilyo
 1981 Atraso
 1981 Bangkusay
 1980 Pinoy Boxer
 1980 Superhand
 1980 Tres manos
 1979 Bugoy
 1979 Dragon Solo
 1979 Devil Dan
 1978 Shanghai Joe
 1977 Bruce and the Shaolin Bronzemen
Miss Oki's Henchman
 1977 Inday bandis
 1976 Taho-ichi
 1976 Mister Yoso
 1975 Laging umaga
 1974 Ugat
 1974 Dragon Fire
 1974 Enter garote
 1973 James Wong
 1973 Iking Boxer
 1973 Fung Ku
 1973 Buhawi
 1973 Taga-usig
 1972 Fist to kill
 1972 King Fighter
 1971 Kontra hari
 1971 Batang estero
 1970 Naked Four
 1970 Patigasan
 1970 Kap'wa Limbas
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Stunts (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ernesto Ortega
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Samurai sword expert. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed