No photo available. Represent John Otway? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 152,264 this week

John Otway

John Otway was born on October 2, 1952 in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England. He is an actor, known for William Tell (1987), Different for Girls (1996) and Whoops Apocalypse (1986). See full bio »

Camila Mendes Has Feelings About "Riverdale" Season 5

Camila Mendes, aka Veronica on "Riverdale," thinks time jumps and college drama are in store for Season 5 of her hit TV show.

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Otway's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

William Tell Conrad
(1987-1989)
Different for Girls Soundtrack
(1996)
Whoops Apocalypse Soundtrack
(1986)
Forever Green Martyn
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2018 Beckett (Video Game)
Play Narratior
 2010 Punk Strut: The Movie
John Otway
 1994 Screen Two (TV Series)
Poet in cafe
- O Mary This London (1994) ... Poet in cafe
 1992 The Reconstructed Heart (TV Movie)
Peter Bradshaw
 1992 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Burglar
- Old, New, Borrowed, Blue (1992) ... Burglar
 1987-1989 William Tell (TV Series)
Conrad
- Trailbreak (1989) ... Conrad
- The Magician (1989) ... Conrad (uncredited)
- The Gods (1989) ... Conrad
- The Children (1989) ... Conrad (uncredited)
- The Bounty Twins (1989) ... Conrad
 1989 Forever Green (TV Series)
Martyn
- Episode #1.6 (1989) ... Martyn
- Episode #1.5 (1989) ... Martyn
- Episode #1.4 (1989) ... Martyn
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... Martyn
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Martyn
 1987 Super Gran (TV Series)
Hank G. Plucker
- Supergran and the Chronic Crooner (1987) ... Hank G. Plucker
 1984 Slade: All Join Hands (Video short)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Top Of The Pops - appearance singing his no. 9 single Bunsen Burner - 10 October 2002

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Still gigging, playing small venues throughout the UK a couple of nights a week. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed