Ferzan Ozpetek


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,196 this week
Trailer
0:30 | Trailer
Ferzan Ozpetek was born on February 3, 1959 in Istanbul, Turkey. He is a writer and assistant director, known for Loose Cannons (2010), Facing Windows (2003) and His Secret Life (2001). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 Feb 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 20 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 12 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ferzan Ozpetek's work have you seen?

User Polls

42 wins & 44 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Loose Cannons Writer
(2010)
(2003)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2017 Red Istanbul (novel) / (screenplay)
 2014 Fasten Your Seatbelts (screenplay) / (story)
 2012 A Magnificent Haunting (written by)
 2010 Loose Cannons
 2008 A Perfect Day (screenplay)
 2005 Sacred Heart (screenplay) / (story)
 2003 Facing Windows (writer)
 2001 His Secret Life (screenplay) / (story)
 1999 Harem Suare (story and screenplay)
 1997 Steam: The Turkish Bath (story)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (15 credits)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Video reportage "Nonostante tutto è Pasqua" (4') about the earthquake in Abruzzo, Italy, for the on-line edition of the Italian newspaper La Repubblica. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Ferzan Özpetek
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the 64th Venice Film Festival in 2007. See more »

Trademark:

Large groups eating together and participating in preparing the meal together

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed