STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,416 this week

Parviz Parastui


Parviz Parastui was born on June 24, 1955 in the village of Charli in the Hamedan providence of Iran to a farming family. They moved to Tehran in pursuit of a better life when he was three years old. He began acting on stage at age fifteen by joining the theatrical group of director, Bahram Beizai. Later, he joined Kouch Theater Group through ... See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 13 Feb 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 03 Mar 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Jul 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 01 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Parviz Parastui's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Glass Agency Haj Kazem
(1998)
The Lizard Reza Marmoulak
(2004)
(1996)
Bodyguard Haj Heidar Zabihi
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 2018 Los Angeles/Tehran
Jean / Behruz
 2017 House of Paper
Amir Ali
 2017 Domestic Killer
Dr. Jalal Soroush
 2016 Bodyguard
Haj Heidar Zabihi
 2015/II The Buffalo
Bahram Buffalo
 2015 Two
Bahman
 2014 Today
Youness
 2014 We Have a Guest
Ebrahim
 2012 The Bear
Nooroldin
 2012 Ziba and I
Mousa
 2011 Thirteen 59
 2009 Ashpaz Bashi (TV Series)
Akbar Olimagham
 2009 The Book of Law
Rahman
 2009 Twenty
Mr. Soleimani
 2007 The Reward of Silence
Akbar Manafi
 2006 Zir-e tigh (TV Series)
Mahmoud
 2005 Border Café
Nasser
 2005 The Willow Tree
Youssef
 2004 The Lizard
Reza Marmoulak
 2004/II Duel
Yusef
 2003 My Lady
 2003 The Insane Flew Away
Rouzbeh
 2002 Khake sorkh (TV Series)
 2001 Dead Wave
Morteza Rashed
 2001 Water and Fire
Ali Mashreghi
 2000 The Glass Love
Jalal
 2000 The Mummy 3
Officer Ghorbani
 1999 The Prank
 1999 The Red Ribbon
Davood
 1998 The Changed Man
Daryoosh Jam
 1998 A Mother's Love
Mehdi's dad
 1998 The Glass Agency
Haj Kazem
 1997 Imam Ali (TV Series)
Mohammad Ben Abi Bakr
 1997 Ravani
Amir
 1996 Leily Is with Me
Sadeq
 1995 Snowman
Javad
 1991 Mar
 1990 Ra'na (TV Series)
 1987 Hunt
 1984 Taleb (TV Mini-Series)
 1984 Land of Lovers
Ali
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Instagram

Alternate Names:

Parviz Parastooi | Parviz Parastooie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of Iran's most renowned actors. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed