No photo available. Represent Albert Parker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 136,672 this week

Albert Parker (I) (1885–1974)

Albert Parker was born on May 11, 1885 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and producer, known for Eyes of Youth (1919), The Black Pirate (1926) and The Branded Woman (1920). He was married to Margaret Johnston and Margaret Greene. He died on August 10, 1974 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in London, England, UK

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 08 Dec 2012
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 709 people
created 30 May 2017
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Albert Parker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Eyes of Youth Director
(1919)
The Black Pirate Director
(1926)
(1920)
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Potash and Perlmutter. Written by Montague Glass [earliest Broadway credit] and Charles Klein. George M. Cohan's Theatre: 16 Aug 1913- Sep 1915 (closing date unknown/441 performances). Cast: Barney Bernard (as "Abe Potash"), Alexander Carr (as "Mawruss Perlmutter"), Marguerite Anderson (as "Irma"), Fred Carter, Leo Donnelly, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Al Parker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In her biography Gloria Swanson said, "My next director was a rather eccentric Englishman named Albert Parker. We made two pictures together, and there was no way on earth I could dislike him. He was too much fun. He was an excellent director with fine taste". See more »

Nickname:

Al

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed