Pim de la Parra

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 75,983 this week
Trailer
1:18 | Trailer
Pim de la Parra was born on January 4, 1940 in Paramaribo, Dutch Guiana. He is a writer and director, known for Lost in Amsterdam (1989), De nacht van de wilde ezels (1990) and Paul Chevrolet and the Ultimate Hallucination (1985). See full bio »

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Hulu?

"Little Fires Everywhere," "Devs," and Three Identical Strangers top our list of Hulu recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 05 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pim de la Parra's work have you seen?
1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Casting director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pim de la Parra Jr | Ronald da Silva | Pim de la Parra Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Bodil de la Parra. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed