No photo available. Represent Jussi Parviainen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,082 this week

Jussi Parviainen

Jussi Parviainen was born on August 15, 1955 in Kuhmo, Finland as Jussi Tapani Parviainen. He is a writer and director, known for Elina, mitä mä teen? (1999), Aaveita ja valkoisia valheita (1990) and Staffan Snellin suojelusenkeli (2000). See full bio »

"Succession" Star Nicholas Braun on Being 'Cousin Greg'

Nicholas Braun of "Succession" talks about what it's like to play the most relatable member of the Hirsch family.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jussi Parviainen's work have you seen?

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2011 Yksinteoin 2 (Documentary)
 2002 The Autocrats (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Lipponen näkee unia (2002) ... (writer)
- Entiset johtajat (2002) ... (writer)
- Keskustan kannatus (2002) ... (writer)
- Halonen vastaan Jäätteenmäki (2002) ... (writer)
 2000 Kultajukka & kumppanit (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2000 Staffan Snellin suojelusenkeli (TV Movie)
 1999 Elina, mitä mä teen? (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (writer)
 1998 Rakkauden tanssi (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... (writer)
 1997 Valhetta ja rakkautta (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Rakkauden teot (1997)
- Mustasukkainen (1997)
- Kuin veljekset (1997)
- Voitto ja tappio (1997)
- Vanha vara (1997)
 1995 The Name of the Incident (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1995)
- Episode #1.4 (1995)
- Episode #1.3 (1995)
- Episode #1.2 (1995)
- Episode #1.1 (1995)
 1995 Uimakoulu (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1995)
- Episode #1.5 (1995)
- Episode #1.4 (1995)
- Episode #1.3 (1995)
- Episode #1.2 (1995)
 1993-1994 Tsa tsa tsaa (TV Series) (writer - 68 episodes)
- Episode #3.12 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.11 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.10 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.9 (1994) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.8 (1994) ... (writer)
 1990 Luonteita (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Renny Harlin (1990)
 1990 Aaveita ja valkoisia valheita (TV Series)
 1990 Going It Alone (Documentary)
 1985 Tähdenlento (TV Movie) (writer)
 1984 Yökyö-peli (TV Series) (planning)
 1983 The Boys of Jesus (Short) (writer)
 1981 Aikalisä (TV Movie) (dramatisation)
 1981 Behold the Man (Short)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (28 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jussi Parvianen

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed