STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,398 this week

Ivan Passer


Ivan Passer was born on July 10, 1933 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. He is a director and writer, known for Intimate Lighting (1965), A Boring Afternoon (1964) and Haunted Summer (1988). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 214 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 437 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 3 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 338 people
created 06 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ivan Passer's work have you seen?
6 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1965)
(1964)
Haunted Summer Director
(1988)
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2000 Picnic (TV Movie)
 1995 Kidnapped (TV Movie)
 1994 While Justice Sleeps (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1992 Stalin (TV Movie)
 1991 Fourth Story (TV Movie)
 1985 Creator
 1983 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Nightingale (1983)
 1981 Cutter's Way
 1977 Silver Bears
 1971 Born to Win
 1964 A Boring Afternoon (Short)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

I. Passer
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on violence in films] I refused to do violent films. I consider it is dangerous. I have seen real violence during WW2. The violence affects some people who are not able to realize the difference between reality and fantasy. So I take myself out of 80% of the American market. I got offers all the time and I rejected them. I was teaching at Sundance and Robert [actor and Sundance founder Robert ... See more »

Trivia:

Father of Ivan Passer Jr.. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed