STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 420 this week

Sue Perkins


Sue Perkins was born on September 22, 1969 in East Dulwich, London, England as Susan Elizabeth Perkins. She is an actress and writer, known for The Great British Baking Show (2010), Dinotopia (2002) and Heading Out (2013). See full bio »

Your Summer Movie Guide With Kevin Smith and Retta

Kevin Smith and "Good Girls" star Retta share the blockbusters and sleeper hits they recommend for your summer Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Great British Baking Show
Tudor Week (S7, Ep8)
Tue, May 28 5:00 AM EDT on PBS (1002)
The Great British Baking Show
Cakes (S3, Ep1)
Fri, May 31 5:00 AM EDT on PBS (1002)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 11 Sep 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 29 Nov 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 23 Jan 2015
 
a list of 522 people
created 26 Aug 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sue Perkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Great British Baking Show Herself - Presenter
(2010-2016)
Dinotopia Messenger Bird
(2002-2003)
(2013)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 2019 Hitmen (TV Series) (pre-production)
Fran
 2019 How to Build a Girl (post-production)
Emily Bronte
 2019 Last Christmas (post-production)
Frozen on Ice director
 2015 Children in Need (TV Series)
Princess Leia - Star Wars Sketch
- Episode dated 13 November 2015 (2015) ... Princess Leia - Star Wars Sketch
 2014 International Men's Day (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2013 Heading Out (TV Series)
Sara
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Sara
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Sara
 2006 Annually Retentive (TV Series)
Sue Perkins
- Episode #1.6 (2006) ... Sue Perkins
 2002-2003 Dinotopia (TV Series)
Messenger Bird
- LeSage (2003) ... Messenger Bird (voice)
- The Big Fight (2002) ... Messenger Bird (voice)
- Marooned (2002) ... Messenger Bird (voice)
 2003 Little Robots (TV Series)
Sparky Twin II (voice)
 2002 Spheriks (TV Series)
Viro (2002) (voice)
 2002 Casualty (TV Series)
Dr. Lloyd
- Broken Hearts (2002) ... Dr. Lloyd
 1999 Gimme Gimme Gimme (TV Series)
Beverly-Ann
- Saturday Night Diva (1999) ... Beverly-Ann
 1997 The Boss (TV Series)
Radio Caller
- Sex, Lies and Videotape (1997) ... Radio Caller (voice)
 1996 The Friday Night Armistice (TV Series)
Wife
- Episode #2.2 (1996) ... Wife
 1996 French and Saunders (TV Series)
- Franco e Sandro (1996)
- Loveheart (1996)
 1995 Lloyds Bank Channel 4 Film Challenge (TV Series)
Girl at birthday party
- Life's a Bitch (1995) ... Girl at birthday party (uncredited)
 1995 Fist of Fun (TV Series)
Woman with Imaginary Friend
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... Woman with Imaginary Friend
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (132 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Mrs Dickens' Family Christmas" (TV) Presenter

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mel & Sue | Mel and Sue

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Ted and Ralph from The Fast Show] Men don't say "I love you, I think I'm homosexual", they say "Would you like to see this fence I painted?" See more »

Trivia:

She has a degree in English Literature from Cambridge University, where she also met her comedy partner Mel Giedroyc. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed