Tom Perrotta

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,777 this week
Trailer
1:30 | Trailer
Tom Perrotta was born on August 13, 1961 in Garwood, New Jersey, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for The Leftovers (2014), Little Children (2006) and Election (1999). He has been married to Mary Granfield since September 14, 1991. They have two children. See full bio »
1 video »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

What a wild San Diego Comic-Con it has been so far! Have a look at the celebrity guests who have joined us on the IMDboat, as well as the other sights and sounds from this year's fest.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 48 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 
a list of 88 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 Nov 2016
 
a list of 119 people
created 13 Aug 2015
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Perrotta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Leftovers Writer
(2014-2017)
(2006)
Election Writer
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
  Mrs. Fletcher (TV Series) (1 episode) (post-production)
- Pilot
  The Leftovers (TV Series) (based on the book by - 28 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (created by - 28 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (written by - 6 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2017) (written for television by - 1 episode, 2014)
- The Book of Nora (2017) ... (based on the book by) / (creator) / (teleplay by)
- The Most Powerful Man in the World (and His Identical Twin Brother) (2017) ... (based on the book by) / (creator)
- Certified (2017) ... (based on the book by) / (creator)
- It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (2017) ... (based on the book by) / (creator)
- G'Day Melbourne (2017) ... (based on the book by) / (creator)
 2006 Little Children (based on the novel by) / (screenplay)
 2001 Bad Haircut (TV Movie) (novel)
 1999 Election (novel)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
  Mrs. Fletcher (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (post-production)
- Pilot ... (executive producer)
 2014-2017 The Leftovers (TV Series) (executive producer - 28 episodes)
- The Book of Nora (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Certified (2017) ... (executive producer)
- It's a Matt, Matt, Matt, Matt World (2017) ... (executive producer)
- G'Day Melbourne (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2001 Bad Haircut (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2012 Ruby Sparks
Tom Perrotta (uncredited)
 2006 Little Children
Small Man
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2010 Do It Again (Documentary) (thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2016 The Leftovers Season 1: I Remember (Video documentary short)
Himself
 2016 The Leftovers Season 1: Living Reminders - The Guilty Remnant (Video documentary short)
Himself
 2016 TruInside (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Novelist, Author of 'Election'
- Election (2016) ... Himself - Novelist, Author of 'Election'
 2015 Best of Five (TV Series)
Himself
- One and Done (2015) ... Himself
 2012 The Hour (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #8.115 (2012) ... Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Early in his career, he ghostwrote "The Thrill Club", an R.L. Stine book from the "Fear Street" series. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Specialist Contagious
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the stand-alone episode of 'The Leftovers', revolving around Reverend Matt Jamison] I think we'll get a variety of reactions. But it's another way of signaling the viewers , like 'This isn't going to be a familiar experience. This show is going to be a little bit hard to get your arms around, but if you're patient it will yield up some interesting rewards'.

Trivia:

Early in his career, he ghostwrote "The Thrill Club", an R.L. Stine book from the "Fear Street" series. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed