STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,487 this week

Frank Perry (I) (1930–1995)


Frank Perry was born on August 21, 1930 in New York City, New York, USA as Jr. Frank Joseph Perry. He was a director and producer, known for Mommie Dearest (1981), Last Summer (1969) and David and Lisa (1962). He was married to Virginia Brush Ford, Barbara Goldsmith and Eleanor Perry. He died on August 29, 1995 in New York City. See full bio »

What Does It Take to Make a Batman Movie?

Can a Batman movie be directed by anybody? Not necessarily. Let's travel through the lens to break down the artistic chops director Matt Reeves will need for his take on The Batman.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 333 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 811 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 487 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 271 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Perry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mommie Dearest Director
(1981)
Last Summer Director
(1969)
David and Lisa Director
(1962)
ABC Stage 67 Director
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 1992 On the Bridge (Documentary)
 1987 Hello Again
 1984 J.F.K.: A One-Man Show (TV Movie)
 1982 Monsignor
 1980 Skag (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1980)
 1979 Dummy (TV Movie)
 1975 Rancho Deluxe
 1971 'Doc'
 1970 Diary of a Mad Housewife (directed by)
 1969 Trilogy
 1969 Last Summer
 1968 The Thanksgiving Visitor (TV Movie)
 1968 The Swimmer
 1967 Among the Paths to Eden (TV Movie)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fran Perry
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Tuesday Weld] She's a complicated lady and a gifted one; she finally does emerge in Play It As It Lays (1972). She's really so good in this, so super, and as far as her behavior is concerned, her comportment, she was just flawless--I mean, just a perfect child. She was there every day, on time, and worked like a tremendous professional. All that talk about her being a terror--not a trace. See more »

Trivia:

His first film, David and Lisa (1962), was shot on a modest budget of $200,000 and received numerous critical accolades, as well as being a commercial hit. As a result, Perry acquired a reputation as an economical filmmaker, who preferred to wrap up a scene in one take, if possible. His motto was, "Cut, print, edit, distribute". See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed