No photo available. Represent Rosamunde Pilcher? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,884 this week

Rosamunde Pilcher (1924–2019)

Rosamunde Pilcher was born on September 22, 1924 in Lelant, Cornwall, England as Rosamunde Scott. She is known for her work on Rosamunde Pilcher (1993), Another View (1995) and Der rote Vogel (1993). She was married to Graham Pilcher. She died on February 6, 2019 in Scotland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in Scotland, UK

Denzel Washington | IMDb Supercut

Take a closer look at the various roles Denzel Washington has played throughout his acting career.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 07 Feb 2017
 
a list of 322 people
created 02 Jan 2019
 
a list of 167 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 
a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 349 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosamunde Pilcher's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1993-2020)
Another View Writer
(1995)
(1993)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
  Rosamunde Pilcher (TV Series) (1 episode, 2014) (novel - 44 episodes, 1993 - 2018) (story - 3 episodes, 1997 - 1999) (based on story by - 1 episode, 2020) (short story "Foreign Nights" - 1 episode, 2015) (based on the story by - 1 episode, 2014) (story "Anna Alone" - 1 episode, 2014) (short story "The Bracelet" - 1 episode, 2013) (story The One with the Red Hair - 1 episode, 2013) (based on the short story "A Game of Rich" - 1 episode, 2013) (novel Flowers in Winter - 1 episode, 2012) (story "Getting Better" - 1 episode, 2011) (based on the short story "Together No More" - 1 episode, 2011) (novel "Tomorrow Came Quickly - 1 episode, 2011) (novel "Holiday Affair" - 1 episode, 2011) (based on the short story "A Day for a Stranger" - 1 episode, 2011) (novel 'A Hot Day' - 1 episode, 2010) (based on the short story "The Flight" - 1 episode, 2010) (book - 1 episode, 2010) (short story "Dear Tom" - 1 episode, 2010) (short story "Girls Without Experience" - 1 episode, 2009) (short story "The Girl in the Lost" - 1 episode, 2009) (short story "Meeting in Paris" - 1 episode, 2009) (short story "Bridge of Corvie" - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2007) (story "On my own" - 1 episode, 2007) (story "The Girl He Married" - 1 episode, 2007) (based on the short story "Flowers for Mrs. Kunt" - 1 episode, 2007) (story "Mr. Gregory" - 1 episode, 2007) (story "A Friend from England" - 1 episode, 2007) (story "Family Affair" - 1 episode, 2006) (story "The Happy Feeling" - 1 episode, 2006) (based on the short story "Magic Night" - 1 episode, 2006) (story "A Secret to Tell" - 1 episode, 2006) (story "My brother Bill" - 1 episode, 2005) (based on the short story "Our Holiday" - 1 episode, 2005) (story "Let's Think About Tomorrow" - 1 episode, 2005) (story "A Girl like Suzi" - 1 episode, 2005) (story "Jonathan" - 1 episode, 2004) (story "A Touch of Love" - 1 episode, 2004) (story "A Present for Pandora" - 1 episode, 2004) (story "A Little Flame" - 1 episode, 2003) (story "Magic might happen" - 1 episode, 2003) (based on the short story "Young Husband" - 1 episode, 2003) (story "The only Place" - 1 episode, 2002) (story "The Eye of Love" - 1 episode, 2002) (story "A home for a day II" - 1 episode, 2002) (story "Goodbye & Hello" - 1 episode, 2000) (based on the novella "Amita" - 1 episode, 2000) (story "Spanish Ladies" - 1 episode, 1997) (novel "Christabel" - 1 episode, 1997) (story "Toby" - 1 episode, 1997) (novel "Miss Cameron" - 1 episode, 1996) (novel "Tee mit dem Professor" - 1 episode, 1996)
- Von Tee und Liebe (2020) ... (based on story by)
- Geerbtes Glück (2018) ... (novel)
- Wie von einem anderen Stern (2017) ... (novel)
- Schutzengel (2016) ... (novel)
- Ghostwriter (2015) ... (short story "Foreign Nights")
 2015 Ghost Writer (TV Movie)
 2012 The Other Wife (TV Mini-Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... (story)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (story)
 2010 Rosamunde Pilcher's Shades of Love (TV Series) (novel "September")
 2008-2009 Four Seasons (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 4 episodes)
- Winter (2009) ... (novel)
- Spring (2009) ... (novel)
- Summer (2008) ... (novel)
- Autumn (2008) ... (novel)
 2006 The Shell Seekers (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2006) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (novel)
 2005 Summer Solstice (TV Movie) (story)
 2004 Rosamunde Pilcher: Liebe im Spiel (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 2003 Winter Solstice (TV Movie) (novel)
 2001 Rosamunde Pilcher: Blumen im Regen (TV Movie) (short story: "Flowers in the Rain" - uncredited)
 1999 Nancherrow (TV Mini-Series) (novel)
 1998 Coming Home (TV Mini-Series) (novel)
 1996 September (TV Movie) (novel)
 1995 Another View (novel)
 1993 Der rote Vogel (TV Mini-Series) (novel)
 1957 The Piper of Orde (TV Movie) (play)
 1954 The Dashing White Sergeant (TV Movie) (play)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Coming Home," 1995. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jane Fraser
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As more than 70 of her novels were made into TV movies by network ZDF, she has been very popular in Germany. See more »

Nickname:

Grande Dame of the Romantic Novel

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed