STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 952,788 this week

Jan Pivec (1907–1980)


Jan Pivec was born on May 19, 1907 in Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary. He was an actor, known for Jan Hus (1955), Jan Zizka (1956) and Against All (1957). He died on May 10, 1980 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Prague, Czechoslovakia

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Pivec's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Jan Hus Zikmund Luxemburk
(1955)
Jan Zizka Zikmund Lucemburský - Roman Emperor
(1956)
Against All Zikmund Lucemburský
(1957)
Delightful Story Karel Dobes
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 1973 Klobouk plný deste (TV Movie)
John Pope Sr.
 1973 Kubula a Kuba Kubikula ve Vareckách a Hrncích (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1971-1972 F.L. Vek (TV Series)
Josef Vek
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Josef Vek
- Episode #1.8 (1971) ... Josef Vek
- Episode #1.7 (1971) ... Josef Vek
- Episode #1.6 (1971) ... Josef Vek
- Episode #1.5 (1971) ... Josef Vek
 1969 Jak se delá divadlo (TV Short)
Actor in Shakespeare's play (uncredited)
 1968 Láska jako trám (TV Movie)
Rudolf. husband
 1967 Lucerna (TV Movie)
Chamberlain
 1965 Malér (TV Movie)
Prokurátor
 1964 Príbeh dusickový (TV Movie)
Vavrinec Konopka
 1963 Blbec z Xeenemunde
Schwarz - major Wehrmachtu
 1961 Magdalena Dobromila Rettigová (TV Movie)
JUDr. Gülich
 1961 Námluvy (Short)
Father
 1960 Lisák Pseudolus (TV Movie)
 1960 Mstitel
kupec Konopik
 1959 A Suburban Villa
Professor Jaroslav Mares
 1959 The First Prize
Vacek, reditel
 1959 Obcan Brych
Saska
 1958 The Flood
Doctor
 1958 Safebreakers
Porucík Rybák
 1958 Cubs
Ota's father
 1957 Against All
Zikmund Lucemburský
 1957 The Case Is Not Yet Closed
Driver Hába
 1956 Focus, Please!
Posahal
 1956 Vladimir Olmer's Guilt
Josef Hradec
 1956 Jan Zizka
Zikmund Lucemburský - Roman Emperor
 1955 Jan Hus
Zikmund Luxemburk
 1953 Jestrab kontra Hrdlicka
Romanov
 1949 Divá Bára
Sláma
 1948 Dnes neordinuji
Dr. Johanek
 1948 Border Village
Zeman
 1947 Nerozumím (Short)
 1946 Prulom
Vojta Domazlík
 1945 Rozina, the Love Child
Potmebílý
 1944 U peti veverek
Jan Rezek
 1943 Tanecnice
Borský
 1942 Enchanted
Jan Karas
 1942 Muzi nestárnou
Stána Járský
 1941 Preludium
Tonda
 1941 Pantáta Bezousek
Jan Krális
 1941 The Blue Star Hotel
Jirka Tuma - musician
 1940 For a Friend
Pesek, Václav
 1940 Poznej svého muze
Ing. Petr Koval
 1940 Happiness for Two
JUDr. Karel Svoboda
 1939 Príklady táhnou
Kolar - swindler
 1939 The Star from the Back of Beyond
Herec Melichar
 1938 Filosofská historie
Frybort
 1938 Svet kde se zebrá
Policeman
 1938 Neporazená armáda
Vladimír Bouchal
 1937 Delightful Story
Karel Dobes
 1937 Girls, Stand Fast!
Vaclav Roubal
 1936 Wild Girl
Prokurista
 1935 Milan Rastislav Stefánik
Sergeant Král
 1930 Pancérové auto
Bank Clerk
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Pivec
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed