Abraham Polonsky (1910–1999)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,592 this week
Trailer
1:34 | Trailer
Writer-director Abraham Lincoln Polonsky, one of the most prominent victims of the Hollywood blacklisting of communists and social progressives in the post-World War II period, was born on December 5, 1910, in New York, New York. An unreconstructed Marxist, Polonsky never hid his membership in the Communist Party. (Indeed, it was known by the ... See full bio »

Carla Gugino Had to Turn Down Her Empathy in "Jett"

The Watchmen and San Andreas star leans into a different side of herself to play a hard-hitting new role.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 763 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 577 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 79 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abraham Polonsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Body and Soul Writer
(1947)
Seaway Writer
(1965-1966)
Force of Evil Writer
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 1982 Monsignor (screenplay)
 1981 Body and Soul (suggested by the original screenplay by)
 1979 Avalanche Express (screenplay)
 1969 Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here (written by)
 1968 Madigan (screenplay)
  Seaway (TV Series) (creator - 30 episodes, 1965 - 1966) (writer - 3 episodes, 1965)
- Gunpowder and Paint: Part 2 (1966) ... (creator)
- Gunpowder and Paint: Part 1 (1966) ... (creator)
- Rx for Murder (1966) ... (creator)
 1965 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Last Clear Chance (1965) ... (writer)
 1959 Odds Against Tomorrow (screenplay - front John O. Killens)
 1959 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Body and Soul (1959) ... (story)
 1953-1955 You Are There (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- The Hatfield-McCoy Feud (January 1, 1888) (1955) ... (uncredited)
- The Liberation of Paris (August 25, 1944) (1955) ... (uncredited)
 1952-1953 Danger (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Prodigal Returns (1953) ... (uncredited)
- Subpoena (1953) ... (uncredited)
- Car Pool (1953) ... (uncredited)
- The Thread of Scarlett (1952) ... (uncredited)
- A Date at Midnight (1952) ... (uncredited)
 1951 I Can Get It for You Wholesale (screen play)
 1948 Force of Evil (screenplay)
 1947 Body and Soul (original screenplay)
 1947 Golden Earrings (screenplay)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Abraham L. Polonsky
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Because we can't be [Joseph Stalin], we become movie directors. See more »

Trivia:

Interviewed in "The Director's Event: Interviews with Five American Filmmakers", by Eric Sherman and Martin Rubin. See more »

Nickname:

Abe

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed