STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,556,812 this week

Jára Pospísil (1905–1979)


Jára Pospísil was born on January 26, 1905 in Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary. He was an actor, known for At St. Anthony's (1933), Your Money or Your Life (1932) and The Right to Sin (1932). He died on February 11, 1979 in Prague, Czechoslovakia [now Czech Republic]. See full bio »

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jára Pospísil's work have you seen?

Known For

At St. Anthony's Skladatel Jaroslav Urban
(1933)
(1932)
(1932)
Spring Song Singer
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 1975 Hudba kolonád
Zpevák v Corsu
 1975 Matka (TV Series)
 1972 Straw Hat
Pianist
 1947 Nikola Suhaj
 1939 Její hrích
Carmen's Lover
 1938 A Foolish Girl
Operetta Singer
 1938 Pod jednou strechou
Singer
 1938 Vdavky Nanynky Kulichovy
Singer
 1938 Manzelka neco tusi
Singer
 1937 Klatovsti dragouni
Singer
 1937 Spring Song
Singer
 1937 Working Woman
 1933 At St. Anthony's
Skladatel Jaroslav Urban
 1932 Your Money or Your Life
Brigand
 1932 The Right to Sin
Singer
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1976 Kabaret U dobré pohody (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Kabaret U Dobré pohody c.12 (1976) ... (performer: "Tmou mé sny jdou")
 1975 Hudba kolonád (performer: "Hvezdy ve Splitu nad morem (Daleko ne moj Split)")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1976 Kabaret U dobré pohody (TV Series)
Himself
- Kabaret U Dobré pohody c.12 (1976) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jára Pospil
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed