No photo available. Represent H.C. Potter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,737 this week

H.C. Potter (1904–1977)

H.C. Potter was born on November 13, 1904 in New York City, New York, USA as Henry Codman Potter. He was a director and writer, known for The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle (1939), Hellzapoppin' (1941) and Romance in the Dark (1938). He was married to Lucilla Annie Wylie. He died on August 31, 1977 in Southampton, New York. See full bio »
1 photo »

Comic-Con: All Aboard the IMDboat

Entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos abound at San Diego Comic-Con. Check out IMDb's coverage, featuring Kevin Smith as captain of the IMDboat, July 18 to 20, 2019.

Browse our Comic-Con guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 122 people
created 15 Oct 2015
 
a list of 52 people
created 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of H.C. Potter's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Hellzapoppin' Director
(1941)
(1938)
Mr. Lucky Director
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Double Door. Melodrama. Written by Elizabeth McFadden Directed by H.C. Potter. Ritz Theatre: 21 Sep 1933- Jan 1934 (closing date unknown/143 performances). Cast: Granville Bates (as "Mortimer Neff"), William Foran (as "Lambert"), Aleta Freel (as "Avery"), Elbert Gruver (as "Detective"), Richard Kendrick (as "Rip Van Bret"), A.C... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

H. C. Potter | Henry C. Potter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduate of Yale University. See more »

Nickname:

Hank

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed