STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,782 this week

Yakov Protazanov (1881–1945)


Yakov Protazanov was born on February 4, 1881 in Moscow, Russian Empire as Yakov Aleksandrovich Protazanov. He was a director and writer, known for Aelita: Queen of Mars (1924), A Narrow Escape (1920) and Adventures in Bokhara (1943). He died on August 9, 1945 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 186 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 508 people
created 15 Mar 2014
 
a list of 18 people
created 20 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yakov Protazanov's work have you seen?

Known For

(1924)
A Narrow Escape Director
(1920)
(1943)
Without Dowry Director
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (69 credits)
 1938 Semiklassniki
 1937 Without Dowry
 1934 Marionettes
 1931 Tommi
 1930 Holiday of St. Jorgen (as Ya.A. Protazanov)
 1928 Don Diego i Pelageya (as Ya. A. Protazanov)
 1927 Sorok pervyy
 1926 Three Thieves
 1925 Yego prizyv
 1923 Lord Chilcott
 1922 Le sens de la mort (as Jacob Protozanoff)
 1920 A Narrow Escape (as Jacob Protozanoff)
 1918 Bogatyr dukha
 1918 Malyutka Elli
 1918 Father Sergius (co-director)
 1917 The Unfinished Fresco (Short)
 1917 Blood Need Not Be Spilled (co-director)
 1916 Dom smerti
 1916 Nishchaya
 1916 Sin
 1915 Deti vanyushina (Short)
 1915 Para gnedych (Short)
 1915 Possessed (Short)
 1915 Plebeian
 1915 War and Peace
 1915 The Lower Depths of St. Petersburg (co-director)
 1914 Love
 1914 Rozhdestvo v okopakh (Short)
 1912 Departure of a Grand Old Man (Short) (co-director)
 1912 Anfisa
 1911 Le premier distillateur (Short)
 1911 Rogneda (Short)
 1911 The Convict's Song (Short)
 1909 Bakchisarayskiy fontan (Short)
Show Show Writer (31 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jakov Protazanov | Ya. A. Protazanov | Ya.A. Protazanov | Ya. Protazanov | Jacob Protozanoff | J.A. Protozanov
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945". Pages 898-902. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed