STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 428 this week

Juliet Prowse (1936–1996)


Born in India to South African parents, Juliet studied to be a dancer from the age of 4. Attending the Royal Academy of Dance, by the time Juliet was 14, she was deemed too tall to enter the world of ballet. She signed as a chorus dancer with the London Palladium and then pursued a career as a dancer in European nightclubs. While dancing in Paris,... See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1275 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 
a list of 6 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 25 images
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 12 Sep 2017
 
a list of 11 people
created 23 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juliet Prowse's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

G.I. Blues Lili
(1960)
Can-Can Claudine
(1960)
Burke's Law Angel Crown / Renee De Armand
(1963-1964)
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (22 credits)
 1987 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Valerie Bechet
- A Fashionable Way to Die (1987) ... Valerie Bechet
 1984 Glitter (TV Series)
- Pilot (1984)
 1983 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Margaret Smith
- The Other Man - Mr. Roarke/Forbidden Love (1983) ... Margaret Smith
 1982 The Devlin Connection (TV Series)
Tanya
- Claudine (1982) ... Tanya
 1972 Second Chance (TV Movie)
Martha Foster
 1968 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Aja Fowler
- Shine On, Shine On, Jesse Gil (1968) ... Aja Fowler
 1965-1966 Mona McCluskey (TV Series)
Mona McCluskey
- Mike's Birthday Present (1966) ... Mona McCluskey
- Will He or Won't He? (1966) ... Mona McCluskey
- Snow Valley Snow Job (1966) ... Mona McCluskey
- How to Turn Off a Laser Beam (1966) ... Mona McCluskey
- Operation: Chicken Soup (1966) ... Mona McCluskey
 1965 Who Killed Teddy Bear
Norah Dain
 1965 Run for Your Wife
Jenny
 1963-1964 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Renee De Armand / Angel Crown
- Who Killed the Tall One in the Middle? (1964) ... Renee De Armand
- Who Killed Harris Crown? (1963) ... Angel Crown
 1964 Dingaka
Marion Davis
 1964 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Dancer
- Episode #17.16 (1964) ... Dancer
 1963 Die kleinste Schau der Welt (TV Movie)
Dancer
 1961 The Second Time Around
Rena Mitchell
 1961 The Right Approach
Ursula Poe
 1961 The Fiercest Heart
Francina
 1960 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Simone Hall
- A Whale of a Tale (1960) ... Simone Hall
 1960 G.I. Blues
Lili
 1960 Can-Can
Claudine
 1956 The Best Things in Life Are Free
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1955 Gentlemen Marry Brunettes
Dancer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Championship Ballroom Dance Competition See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jon & Juliet

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Performed at John F. Kennedy's inaugural gala, organized by Frank Sinatra, in 1961. See more »

Trademark:

Deep sultry voice See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed