STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,323 this week

Vsevolod Pudovkin (1893–1953)


Vsevolod Pudovkin was born on February 28, 1893 in Penza, Russian Empire as Vsevolod Illarionovich Pudovkin. He was a director and actor, known for Admiral Nakhimov (1947), Zhukovsky (1950) and Minin i Pozharskiy (1939). He was married to Anna Zemtsova. He died on June 30, 1953 in Jurmala, Latvian SSR, USSR [now Latvia]. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 03 Aug 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 15 Nov 2015
 
a list of 185 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 106 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vsevolod Pudovkin's work have you seen?
6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Admiral Nakhimov Director
(1947)
Zhukovsky Director
(1950)
(1939)
General Suvorov Director
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Film Technique" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vsevolod Poudovkine | V.I. Pudovkin | V. Pudovkin
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Editing is the foundation of the film art.

Trivia:

He fought in the Russian army during World War I, was wounded, and spent three years in a German POW camp. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed