STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,488 this week

Jack Purvis (I) (1937–1997)


Jack Purvis was born on July 13, 1937 in London, England. He is known for his work on Time Bandits (1981), Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) and Brazil (1985). He was married to Marjie Purvis. He died on November 21, 1997 in Bushey, Hertfordshire, England. See full bio »

Anna Chlumsky Reveals the Best Moment From "Veep"

"Veep" star Anna Chlumsky reminisces about the show and picks the Disney movie that always makes her cry during our Take 5 challenge.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Sat, May 04 9:30 AM EDT on TBS (202)
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Sat, May 04 12:15 PM EDT on TBS (202)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 18 Nov 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 05 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Purvis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Time Bandits Wally
(1981)
Brazil Dr. Chapman
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1990 The Silver Chair (TV Series)
Golg
- Episode #1.6 (1990) ... Golg
 1989 Oingo Boingo: Skeletons in the Closet (Video short) ('Stay' & 'Little Girls')
 1989 Prince Caspian and the Voyage of the Dawn Treader (TV Series)
Dufflepud Leader / Dufflepud
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 3 (1989) ... Dufflepud
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 2 (1989) ... Dufflepud Leader
- Voyage of the Dawn Treader: Part 1 (1989) ... Dufflepud Leader
 1988 The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Jeremy / Gustavus
 1988 Willow
Nelwyn Band Member (uncredited)
 1986 Labyrinth
Goblin Corps
 1986 Mona Lisa
Brighton Busker
 1985 Brazil
Dr. Chapman
 1982 The Dark Crystal
Additional Performer
 1982 Ivanhoe (TV Movie)
Jester (uncredited)
 1981 The Goodies (TV Series)
Dwarf
- Special: Snow White 2 (1981) ... Dwarf (as Jackie Purves)
 1981 Time Bandits
Wally
 1980 Not the Nine O'Clock News (TV Series)
Boxer on the Television
- The Outrageously Expensive Not The Nine O'Clock News (1980) ... Boxer on the Television (uncredited)
 1978 Wombling Free
Great Uncle Bulgaria
 1966 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (TV Movie)
Bashful (as Jackie Purvis)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Mini Tones | Jackie Purves | Jackie Purvis

Height:

4' 1" (1.24 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His death and that of David Rappaport were the main reasons why Terry Gilliam decided to shelve the intended sequel to Time Bandits (1981) as their characters were two of the most heavily featured in the film. See more »

Trademark:

Was often cast by Terry Gilliam

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed