STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,686 this week

Rajiv Rai


Rajiv Rai was born in 1955 in Bombay, India. He is a director and writer, known for Gupt: The Hidden Truth (1997), Mohra (1994) and Pyaar Ishq Aur Mohabbat (2001). He is married to Sonam. They have one child. See full bio »

Born:

in Bombay, India

Fan Reactions to the "Game of Thrones" Series Finale

We hit the streets to find out what real "Game of Thrones" fans loved and hated about the final episode of the epic HBO series. Warning: Spoilers ahead!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 15 May 2016
 
a list of 10 people
created 21 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 201 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 245 people
created 03 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rajiv Rai's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
Mohra Director
(1994)
(2001)
Tridev Director
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2004 Asambhav
 1998 Arjun Rampal: Don't Marry Maya (Video short)
 1998 Don't Marry Maya (TV Movie)
 1994 Mohra
 1992 Vishwatma
 1989 Tridev
 1985 Yudh
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Trimurti Films [India]

Alternate Names:

Shri. Rajiv Rai
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1998 after Gupt, Rajiv Rain was is in London shooting for his English film starring Sunil Shetty. The rest of the cast in the film were British. The film was shelved due to technical difficulties with the British government's rules over using London studio facilities. See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed