STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,142 this week

Ivan Raimi


Ivan Raimi was born in 1956 in Michigan, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Drag Me to Hell (2009), Darkman (1990) and Army of Darkness (1992). He is married to Kyle Raimi. They have two children. See full bio »

Born:

in Michigan, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Army of Darkness
Tue, Nov 26 2:16 AM PST on STZE (627)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9919 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 184 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 04 Sep 2016
 
a list of 354 people
created 10 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ivan Raimi's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2009)
Darkman Writer
(1990)
(1992)
Spider-Man 3 Writer
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2020 50 States of Fright (TV Series short) (2019) (filming)
  Ash vs Evil Dead (TV Series) (developed for television by - 30 episodes, 2015 - 2018) (written by - 3 episodes, 2015 - 2016)
- The Mettle of Man (2018) ... (creator)
- Judgement Day (2018) ... (creator)
- Rifting Apart (2018) ... (creator)
- Twist and Shout (2018) ... (creator)
- Tales from the Rift (2018) ... (creator)
 2017 Ash vs. Evil Dead: Aunt Linda's Bake Off (Short) (based on characters by)
 2011 Army of Darkness: Defense (Video Game) (characters - uncredited)
 2009 Drag Me to Hell (written by)
 2007 Spider-Man 3 (screen story) / (screenplay)
 1997 Spy Game (TV Series) (creator - 4 episodes)
- Dead and Gone, Honey (1997) ... (creator)
- Nobody Ever Said Growing Up Was Easy (1997) ... (creator)
- With Friends Like These... (1997) ... (creator)
- Why Spy? (1997) ... (creator)
 1992 Army of Darkness (written by)
 1992 The Nutt House (screenplay - as Alan Smithee Sr.) / (story - as Alan Smithee Sr.)
 1990 Darkman (screenplay)
 1989 Easy Wheels (written by)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ivan M. Raimi | Alan Smithee Sr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Helped develop the stories for Spider-Man (2002) and Spider-Man 2 (2004). See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed