STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,906 this week

Joe Ranft (1960–2005)


Joe Ranft was born on March 13, 1960 in Pasadena, California, USA as Joseph Henry Ranft. He was a writer and actor, known for Toy Story (1995), A Bug's Life (1998) and Toy Story 2 (1999). He was married to Sue Barry Ranft. He died on August 16, 2005 in Mendocino County, California. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Land Before Time
Sat, Jun 01 6:05 AM EDT on HBO (603)
The Land Before Time
Wed, Jun 05 4:18 AM EDT on HBO (603)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 06 Oct 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 15 Aug 2017
 
a list of 31 images
created 11 Jun 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 20 May 2015
 
a list of 132 people
created 08 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Ranft's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Toy Story Writer
(1995)
A Bug's Life Writer
(1998)
Toy Story 2 Writer
(1999)
Cars Writer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2006 Mater and the Ghostlight (Video short) (original story)
 2006 Cars (original story by) / (screenplay by)
 2001 Monsters, Inc. (additional story material)
 1999 Toy Story 2 (based on the characters created by - uncredited)
 1998 A Bug's Life (original story by)
 1997 The Brave Little Toaster to the Rescue (Video) (additional characters)
 1995 Toy Story (original story by)
 1994 The Lion King (story)
 1991 Beauty and the Beast (story by)
 1990 The Rescuers Down Under (animation screenplay by) / (story supervisor)
 1988 Oliver & Company (story)
 1987 The Brave Little Toaster (screen story by) / (screenplay by)
 1987 Sport Goofy in Soccermania (Short) (story)
 1982 Fun with Mr. Future (Short) (story)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Art department (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Ranft
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied animation at the California Institute of the Arts and began working as a story artist at Walt Disney Studios in 1980. Also provided animated voices on occasion. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed