STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,422 this week

Antonia Rey (1926–2019)


Antonia Rey was born on October 12, 1926 in Havana, Cuba as Maria Antonia Rey. She was an actress, known for Hair (1979), Coogan's Bluff (1968) and Jacob's Ladder (1990). She was married to Andres Castro. She died on February 21, 2019 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Why the Terminator Haunted Linda Hamilton's Dreams

Linda Hamilton has come a long way with Sarah Connor, from the original film to Terminator: Dark Fate.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Object of My Affection
Wed, Nov 13 4:35 AM PST on HBO2 (520)
Jacob's Ladder
Wed, Nov 13 4:30 PM PST on SHOWB (582)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 895 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 883 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 190 people
created 14 Sep 2016
 
a list of 193 people
created 06 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Antonia Rey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hair Berger's Mother
(1979)
Coogan's Bluff Mrs. Amador
(1968)
Jacob's Ladder Woman on Subway
(1990)
The Changeling Estancia
(1980)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (70 credits)
 2017-2019 Happy! (TV Series)
Assunta / Assunta Bianchi
- Five Chicken Fingers and a Gun (2019) ... Assunta Bianchi
- Arlo and Marie (2019) ... Assunta
- The War on Easter (2019) ... Assunta
- Destroyer of Worlds (2018) ... Assunta
- The Scrapyard of Childish Things (2018) ... Assunta
 2015 Madam Secretary (TV Series)
Mrs. Thomas
- You Say You Want a Revolution (2015) ... Mrs. Thomas
 2015 Alto
Nonna Del Vecchio
 2014 Match
Mrs. Trujillo
 2000-2010 Dora the Explorer (TV Series)
Abuela / Wizzles
- Dora's Big Birthday Adventure (2010) ... Abuela / Wizzles
- Dora Saves Three Kings Day (2009) ... Abuela
- Dora's Got a Puppy (2005) ... Abuela (voice)
- Catch the Babies (2005) ... Abuela (voice)
- Star Catcher (2004) ... Abuela
 2009 We Are New York (TV Series)
Mrs. Medina
- The Hospital (2009) ... Mrs. Medina
 2009 Life on Mars (TV Series)
Latina Woman
- The Dark Side of the Mook (2009) ... Latina Woman
 2005 The Reality Trap
Consuela
 2003 Grandchildren (Short)
Rosa
 2002 Third Watch (TV Series)
Connie
- Two Hundred and Thirty-Three Days (2002) ... Connie
 2002 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Maggie Mendez
- Maledictus (2002) ... Maggie Mendez
 2001 Law & Order (TV Series)
Lady #2
- Possession (2001) ... Lady #2
 2001 Piñero
Senora
 2001 100 Centre Street (TV Series)
- The Bug (2001)
 1999 Gloria
Tenant
 1998 The Object of My Affection
Mrs. Ochoa
 1997 Kiss Me, Guido
Josephina Zito
 1995 New York News (TV Series)
Mrs. Samaras
- New York News (1995) ... Mrs. Samaras
 1995 Tarantella
Grandmother
 1994 It Runs in the Family
Gypsy Woman
 1994 Only You
Fortune Teller
 1993 All My Children (TV Series)
Rosalie
- Episode #1.6022 (1993) ... Rosalie
- Episode #1.6021 (1993) ... Rosalie
- Episode #1.6020 (1993) ... Rosalie (credit only)
 1992 Chain of Desire
Jesus' Mother
 1991 I Was on Mars
La Mama
 1991 True Colors
Soledad
 1988-1990 Who's the Boss? (TV Series)
Aunt Rosa
- Inherit the Wine (1990) ... Aunt Rosa
- All in the Famiglia (1988) ... Aunt Rosa
 1990/I Jacob's Ladder
Woman on Subway
 1989 Simple Justice
Mrs. Maria Pajarro
 1988 Spike of Bensonhurst
Bandanas Mother
 1988 White Hot
Market Woman
 1987 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Rosa
- Episode dated 24 December 1987 (1987) ... Rosa
 1987 Leg Work (TV Series)
Bartender
- The American Dream (1987) ... Bartender
 1987 Forever, Lulu
Clara
 1986 Action Family (TV Movie)
Mrs. Diaz
 1986 Wise Guys
Aunt Sadie
 1985 Out of the Darkness (TV Movie)
Madame Elena
 1984 Garbo Talks
Esmeralda
 1984 Beat Street
Flora
 1984 Moscow on the Hudson
Counter Woman at McDonald's
 1982 The Clairvoyant
Spanish Woman
 1982 One More Try (TV Movie)
Cab driver - guest
 1981 Dream House (TV Movie)
Mrs. Gomes
 1981 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Aunt Fernanda
- Starstruck (1981) ... Aunt Fernanda
 1981 The Gentleman Bandit (TV Movie)
Grandma Perez
 1981 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)
Mrs. Melindez
- Episode #1.1431 (1981) ... Mrs. Melindez
 1980 Rappaccini's Daughter (TV Movie)
Emma
 1980 The Changeling
Estancia
 1979 Boardwalk
Carmelita
 1979 Hair
Berger's Mother
 1979 Visions (TV Series)
Sophie
- Ladies in Waiting (1979) ... Sophie
 1978 King of the Gypsies
Danitza Giorgio
 1978 The Last Tenant (TV Movie)
Lucy
 1978 Siege (TV Movie)
Mrs. Terranova
 1976 The Money
Pearl
 1974 The Lords of Flatbush
Mrs. Rosiello
 1973 The Marcus-Nelson Murders (TV Movie)
Rita Alvarez
 1973 Honor Thy Father (TV Movie)
Mrs. Profaci
 1972 Madigan (TV Series)
Evita Zelman
- The Manhattan Beat (1972) ... Evita Zelman
 1972 To Find a Man
Modesta
 1971 'Doc'
Concha
 1971 Klute
Mrs. Vasek
 1969 Popi
Mrs. Cruz
 1968 Coogan's Bluff
Mrs. Amador
 1964 La vendedora de amor
Lucrecia
 1963 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Mother
- A Square Mile of Hope (1963) ... Mother
 1963 Naked City (TV Series)
Emilia
- Bringing Far Places Together (1963) ... Emilia
 1954 The Secret Storm (TV Series)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Antonia Rey Castro | Antonia Ray
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Rey made her New York stage debut on Broadway in 1964. Her husband, Andres Castro, founded and directed the Westside Repertory Theater in Manhattan and directed it for 25 years. It closed in 2001, after he died. Rey often played Latina or Italian roles, frequently as mothers, grandmothers, Gypsies, and fortunetellers. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed