STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,080 this week

Gene Anthony Ray (1962–2003)


Born on May 24, 1962, in Harlem. Attended Julia Richmond High School, where he performed in a dance class, and later auditioned for Louis Falco, the choreographer for the film, Fame (1980). Actually attended New York's "High School of the Performing Arts" for a year, before being kicked out. He was, therefore, perfectly cast as "Leroy" in the film... See full bio »

'Good Boy' Jacob Tremblay Picks 'Star Wars' Dream Role

Jacob Tremblay, star of Good Boys, compares his family to an infamous reality TV show and picks an unusual Star Wars dream role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 5 days ago
 
a list of 206 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 2098 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 02 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Anthony Ray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fame Leroy Johnson / Himself / Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come / The Scarecrow
(1982-1987)
Fame Leroy
(1980)
Eddie Dancer
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2002 Austin Powers in Goldmember
Dancer (uncredited)
 1996-1997 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Dancer
- New York and Queens (1997) ... Dancer
- Drew's the Other Man (1996) ... Dancer
 1996 Eddie
Dancer
 1995 Out-of-Sync
Crash
 1982-1987 Fame (TV Series)
Leroy Johnson / Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come / The Scarecrow
- Baby, Remember My Name (1987) ... Leroy Johnson
- Alice Doesn't Work Here Anymore (1987) ... Leroy Johnson
- Of Cabbages and Kings (1987) ... Leroy Johnson
- Reggie and Rose (1987) ... Leroy Johnson
- The Lounge Singer Who Knew Too Much (1987) ... Leroy Johnson
 1985 The Weather Girls: Well-A-Wiggy (Video short)
 1983 Vendredi ou la vie sauvage (TV Movie)
Friday
 1980 Fame
Leroy
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred in Broadway musical version of "Carrie", based on the popular Brian DePalma film. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fame Kids | Gene Ray

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Known for his wild, rebellious character Leroy in the TV series Fame (1982), the similarly-styled Gene attended New York's High School of the Performing Arts, but dropped out after a year due to the strict discipline. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed