STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 240 this week

Gene Rayburn (1917–1999)


Gene Rayburn was born on December 22, 1917, in Christopher, Illinois. After his father died at a very young age, his mother moved to Chicago and married Milan Rubessa, and Gene adopted his stepfather's name. As Gene Rubessa, he acted in high school plays and hoped to follow an acting career. He moved to New York City in the 1930s where he was a ... See full bio »

Carla Gugino Had to Turn Down Her Empathy in "Jett"

The Watchmen and San Andreas star leans into a different side of herself to play a hard-hitting new role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1374 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 117 people
created 22 Dec 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 04 Nov 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 18 Feb 2015
 
a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Rayburn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Match Game Himself - Host
(1973-1982)
The Match Game Himself - Host / Himself - Team Captain / Team Captain
(1962-1969)
(1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1979-1982 The Love Boat (TV Series)
George Finley / Lyle / Mason Randolph
- April in Boston/Saving Grace/Breaks of Life (1982) ... George Finley
 1982 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Bob Barclay
- Forget Me Not/The Quiz Masters (1982) ... Bob Barclay
 1981 Aloha Paradise (TV Series)
Jerry
 1980 Here's Boomer (TV Series)
Emcee Bob Warren
- Boomer and Miss 21st Century (1980) ... Emcee Bob Warren
 1968 One Life to Live (TV Series)
Quentin Frazier (1982)
 1959 It Happened to Jane
Gene Rayburn - WTIC-TV Reporter (uncredited)
 1957 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
 1956 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1966, July - August) Starred in "The Impossible Years" at the Bucks County Playhouse, New Hope, Pennsylvania, USA. See more »

Alternate Names:

Gene & Helen

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When asked what his greatest fear was, he replied, "Being caught stealing something cheap."

Trivia:

One of his panelists Richard Dawson had feuded with him, during production on Match Game (1973), prior to Dawson hosting Family Feud (1976). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently asked some innuendo questions without any embarrassments. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed