STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,002 this week

Nicolas Winding Refn


Writer, director, and producer Nicolas Winding Refn was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, in 1970, to Anders Refn, a film director and editor, and Vibeke Winding (née Tuxen), a cinematographer. Just before he turned 11, in 1981, he moved to New York with his parents, where he lived out his teen years. New York quickly became his city and soon began to ... See full bio »

Mireille Enos' Favorite Show Is Personal

The "Good Omens" star shares why her husband's show is her favorite way to escape.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 19 Dec 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 21 May 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Apr 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 23 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicolas Winding Refn's work have you seen?

User Polls

28 wins & 51 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2016)
(2009)
(2013)
Drive Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2019 Too Old to Die Young (TV Series) (creator - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.9 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.8 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.7 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... (creator)
 2016 The Neon Demon (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2013 Only God Forgives (written by)
 2010 Pusher (original)
 2009 Valhalla Rising (written by)
 2008 Bronson (screenplay)
 2003 Fear X (screenplay by)
  The Chosen 7 (TV Series) (idea - 12 episodes, 2001) (writer - 2 episodes, 2001)
- Emanuel Carstens (2001) ... (idea) / (writer)
- Emil Jansens sidste færd (2001) ... (idea)
- Glyphtografen (2001) ... (idea)
- Kriegers Eliksir (2001) ... (idea)
- Boksen (2001) ... (idea)
 1999 Bleeder (writer)
 1996 Pusher
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has made some Danish TV commercials for Tuborg Beer that starred actor Zlatko Buric.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicolas Refn | Jang Go Star | Jango Star | Nicolas Winding | Nicolas Winding-Refn

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his Pusher (1996)-trilogy] Sometimes the difference between Scandinavia and rest of world is, that sense of desperation doesn't always come out of necessity, but comes out of boredom. Because we have a very healthy Socialistic society, very few people do crime out of survival. A lot of the times it comes out of boredom. In one way we have almost a perfect setup, but yet there is a backlash - ... See more »

Trivia:

Is a huge fan of Stanley Kubrick's films. He often worked with the cinematographer Larry Smith, who was frequent collaborator of Kubrick, for example on Eyes Wide Shut (1999). See more »

Trademark:

Often features a character examining their image in a mirror See more »

Nickname:

Nick See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed