STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,533 this week

Hal Reid (1862–1920)


Hal Reid was born on April 14, 1862 in Cedarville, Ohio, USA as James Halleck Reid. He was a writer and actor, known for The Deerslayer (1913), Prohibition (1915) and Cardinal Wolsey (1912). He was married to Marcella Frances Russell, Mrs. Hal Reid and Marylee (Mae) Withers. He died on May 22, 1920 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2594 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 169 people
created 28 Jan 2017
 
a list of 845 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Feb 2017
 
a list of 256 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hal Reid's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1913)
Prohibition Writer
(1915)
(1912)
(1915)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (42 credits)
 1927 Driven from Home (play)
 1922 Human Hearts (play)
 1920 The Confession (play)
 1917 Mothers of Men (screenplay) / (story)
 1917 Crazy by Proxy (Short) (scenario)
 1915 The Cowpuncher (play)
 1915 The Highwayman (Short) (scenario)
 1915 Prohibition (scenario)
 1915 Time Lock No. 776 (story)
 1914 At Dawn (Short)
 1914 Human Hearts (Short) (play)
 1914 Another Chance (Short)
 1914 The Niggard (Short) (scenario)
 1914 At the Cross Roads (play "At the Old Cross Roads")
 1914 Dan (story)
 1913 A Foreign Spy (Short) (scenario)
 1913 Pride of Lonesome (Short) (scenario)
 1913 Hearts and Horses (Short) (scenario)
 1913 Via Cabaret (Short) (scenario)
 1913 When Luck Changes (Short) (scenario)
 1913 The Deerslayer (Short) (writer)
 1913 Just Jane (Short) (story)
 1913 The Rose of Mexico (Short) (scenario)
 1913 Thou Shalt Not Kill (Short) (writer)
 1912 Sue (Short) (play)
 1912 Every Inch a Man (Short)
 1912 Human Hearts (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1912 At Cripple Creek (Short) (play) / (screenplay)
 1912 Virginius (Short) (scenario)
 1912 Old Love Letters (Short) (scenario)
 1912 The Victoria Cross (Short)
 1912 The Seventh Son (Short)
 1912 Cardinal Wolsey (Short)
 1912 Indian Romeo and Juliet (Short)
 1912 Jean Intervenes (Short) (story)
 1911 Jim and Joe (Short) (poem)
 1910 A Tale of the Sea (Short) (poem)
 1910 Human Hearts (Short) (play)
 1910 The Girl from Arizona (Short) (story)
Show Show Actor (21 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "A Midnight Marriage". Melodrama. See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

James H. Reid
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father-in-law of Dorothy Davenport. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed