STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 420,763 this week

Sergio Renán (1933–2015)


Sergio Renán was born on January 30, 1933 in Paraná, Entre Ríos, Argentina as Samuel Kohan. He is known for his work on Heroes Dream (1996), This Was Solitude (2002) and Sentimental (1981). He died on June 13, 2015 in Buenos Aires City, Distrito Federal, Argentina. See full bio »

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Martín Fierro
Fri, Apr 03 12:00 PM PDT on KWHY (022)
Martín Fierro
Fri, Apr 03 12:00 PM PDT on KWHYDT (722)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 13 Jun 2017
 
a list of 801 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 
a list of 90 people
created 29 Aug 2011
 
a list of 51 people
created 21 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sergio Renán's work have you seen?
1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Heroes Dream Director
(1996)
(2002)
Sentimental José Solari
(1981)
High Heels Director
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 1995 The Eyes of the Scissors
Ramos Larsen
 1984 Thanks for the Fire
Villalba
 1981 Sentimental
José Solari
 1977 Growing Up Suddenly
Cameo
 1974 The Truce
 1973 Tardes de cine y teatro (TV Series)
 1973 The Revolution of the Seven Madmen
El Rufián Melancólico
 1972 Heroine
 1968 Somos los mejores
Nacho Radrizzani
 1968 Martín Fierro
The Lieutenant
 1968 Humo de Marihuana
Julían Macedo
 1968 Asalto a la ciudad
Ernesto
 1967 Traitors of San Angel
Voice of Ian Hendry (I)
 1966 Romeo y Julieta (TV Movie)
 1966 Tres destinos (TV Series)
- Episode #1.19 (1966)
- Episode #1.18 (1966)
- Episode #1.17 (1966)
- Episode #1.16 (1966)
- Episode #1.15 (1966)
 1966 Punishment to the Traitor
Héctor
 1965 Teatro del sábado (TV Series)
 1965 El perseguidor
Juan 'Johnny'
 1964 Circe
 1964 The Escaped
 1962 Odd Number
 1951 Pasó en mi barrio
Emilio
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sergio Renan

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Argentinian stage actor, playwright, screen and opera director. Went into exile in the mid-70's following death threats after the release of The Truce (1974) which became the first Argentine picture nominated for an Academy Award as Best Foreign Language Film. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed