No photo available. Represent Ramon Revilla? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,960 this week

Ramon Revilla

Ramon Revilla was born on March 8, 1927 in Imus, Cavite, Luzon, Philippines as Jose Acuña Bautista. He is an actor and producer, known for Hulihin si Tiagong Akyat (1973), Nardong Putik (1972) and Tonyong Bayawak (1979). See full bio »

The Worst Gifts in Our Favorite Holiday Films

On this IMDbrief, we break down the worst gifts ever given in our favorite holiday movies. For some great gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 411 people
created 29 Jul 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 24 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ramon Revilla's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hulihin si Tiagong Akyat Tiagong Akyat
(1973)
Nardong Putik Nardong Putik
(1972)
Tonyong Bayawak Tonyong Bayawak
(1979)
Lumaban ka, Satanas Lando San Miguel
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (119 credits)
 2005 Exodus: Tales from the Enchanted Kingdom
Haring Avalon (as Senator Ramon Revilla Sr.)
 2002 Ang agimat: Anting-anting ni Lolo
Matandang Ermitanyo (as Ramon Revilla Sr.)
 1999 Pepeng Agimat
Apo Damon (as Sen. Ramon Revilla Sr.)
 1990 APO: Kingpin ng Maynila
Magno aka APO (as Ramon Revilla Sr.)
 1990 David Balondo ng Tondo
David Balondo (as Ramon Revilla Sr)
 1988 Pepeng Kuryente
Pepeng Kuryente
 1988 Ang supremo
Luis Talusan
 1988 Joaquin Bordado
Joaquin Burdado
 1987 Oscar Ramos: Hitman
Oscar Ramos
 1987 Anak ng lupa
 1987 Kapitan Pablo
Kapitan Pablo
 1986 Pepe Saclao: Public Enemy No. 1
Pepe Saclao
 1986 Cordillera
Pv. Umpag Ka Miroy (as Ramon Revilla Sr.)
 1985 Rustico Acuzar: Waray
Nardong Putik
 1985 Victor Lopez Jr.
Victor Lopez Jr.
 1984 Nardong Putik (Kilabot ng cavite) Version II
Leonardo M. Manicio / Nardong Putik
 1984 Kapitan Inggo
Kapitan Inggo
 1983 Kumander Melody
Benjami 'Kumander Melody' Bie
 1983 Lumaban ka
 1983 Dugong buhay
Samuel
 1983 Juramentado
Kamlon
 1983 Lumaban ka, Satanas
Lando San Miguel
 1981 Kamlon
 1981 Raul Zaragosa
Raul Zaragoza
 1981 Tenyente Pugot
Tenyente Pugot
 1981 Alfredo Sebastian
Alfredo Sebastian
 1981 Sierra Madre
 1980 Dang-Dong
Barrio Captain
 1980 Target! kanang kamay ni nardo
Nardong Putik (uncredited)
 1980 Misson... Terrorize Panay (as Ramon Revilla Sr)
 1979 Tonyong Bayawak
Tonyong Bayawak
 1979 Matang Lawin
 1979 Boy putik
 1978 Napoleon Agra
Napoleon Agra
 1978 Feliciano
Feliciano
 1978 Mga mata ni Angelita
Barrio Captain
 1978 Camerino
Camerino
 1978 Boy Imus
 1978 Last Target
 1978 Malabanan
 1977 Bianong Bulag
Bibiano Angeles aka Bianong Bulag
 1977 Gulapa
Gulapa
 1976 The Rebel Hunter
Brig. Gen. Romeo Gatan
 1976 Beloy Montemayor
Beloy Montemayor
 1976 Bertong suklab
Bertong Suklob
 1976 Bergado, Terror of Cavite
Bergado
 1975 Kapitan Kulas
Kapitan Kulas
 1975 Kumander Agimat
Kumander Agimat
 1975 The Dirty Half Dozen
Paco Rodriguez
 1975 Dugo at pag-ibig sa kapirasong lupa
Aguilar (segment 2)
 1975 Balakyot
 1974 Kapitan Eddie Set: Mad Killer of Cavite
Kapitan Eddie Set
 1974 Kill RP Nine-O
Steve Vergada, Agent Nine-O
 1973 Anting-anting
 1973 Hulihin si Tiagong Akyat
Tiagong Akyat
 1973 Pepeng Agimat
Pepeng Agimat
 1973 Dakilang 9
 1972 Nardong Putik
Nardong Putik
 1964 Scout Rangers
 1964 Mariveles
 1964 Kumander Fidela
Captain Villanueve
 1962 Sakdalista
 1962 Kadiong Ngiti
 1961 Dakilang 9
 1960 True Confessions
First Story
 1960 Johnny Davao
 1960 Gabi ng lagim (segment 1)
 1960 Matandang Pa-Charming
Tomas
 1959 Big Time Berto
Berto's Victim
 1957 Tarhata
 1956 Katawang lupa
 1956 Babalu
 1955 Bim, Bam, Bum
 1955 Balisong
 1954 Kurdapya
 1953 Cofradia
 1953 Recuerdo
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jose A. Bautista | Ramon Revilla Sr. | Sen. Ramon Revilla Sr. | Senator Ramon Revilla Sr. | Ramon Revilla Sr
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Followed his close friend Joseph Estrada in entering the politics at the height of his popularity. He was elected as senator. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed