No photo available. Represent George Rhodes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,429,550 this week

George Rhodes (1918–1985)

George Rhodes was born on October 20, 1918 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is known for his work on Salt and Pepper (1968), Sammy Stops the World (1978) and The Sammy Davis, Jr. Show (1966). He was married to Shirley. He died on December 25, 1985 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The first four bite-size episodes of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," are available now.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

I Dream of Jeannie
The Greatest Entertainer in the World (S2, Ep23)
Fri, Oct 18 10:30 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (199)
I Dream of Jeannie
The Greatest Entertainer in the World (S2, Ep23)
Sat, Oct 19 4:00 AM PDT on FETV (215)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Rhodes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Salt and Pepper Soundtrack
(1968)
Sammy Stops the World Music Department
(1978)
The Sammy Davis, Jr. Show Music Department
(1966)
The Talk of the Town Music Department
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (8 credits)
 1978 Sammy Stops the World (conductor)
 1975 Sammy and Company (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Danny Thomas, Charley Pride, Esther Rolle and Charo (1975) ... (musical director)
 1974 Sammy (TV Movie) (music conductor)
 1973 NBC Follies (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1973) ... (conductor)
 1968 Sammy Davis Jr. in Europa (TV Special) (musical director)
 1967 The Talk of the Town (TV Series) (orchestra director - 2 episodes)
- Sammy Davis Jr.: Part 2 (1967) ... (orchestra director)
- Sammy Davis Jr.: Part 1 (1967) ... (orchestra director)
  The Sammy Davis, Jr. Show (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode, 1966) (music arranger - 1 episode, 1966) (musical director - 1 episode, 1966)
- Episode #1.2 (1966) ... (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1963 Meet Sammy Davis Jr. 1 (TV Special) (orchestral arrangements)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1967 I Dream of Jeannie (TV Series)
Mack
 1966 A Man Called Adam
Leroy
 1963 The Danny Thomas Show (TV Series)
George Rhodes, pianist
- Rusty's Birthday (1963) ... George Rhodes, pianist (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1968 Salt and Pepper (writer: "I Like the Way You Dance")
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1978 Card Sharks (TV Series) (stage manager - 1978-1981)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1975-1977 Sammy and Company (TV Series)
Himself - as the George Rhodes Orchestra
- Steve Lawrence, Don McLean, Rita Moreno and Redd Foxx (1977) ... Himself - as the George Rhodes Orchestra
- Liz Torres, Jimmie Walker and Sarah Vaughan (1977) ... Himself - as the George Rhodes Orchestra
- The Lennon Sisters and Della Reese (1977) ... Himself - as the George Rhodes Orchestra
- Ben Vereen and Kay Starr (1977) ... Himself - as the George Rhodes Orchestra
 1970 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.66 (1970) ... Himself
 1969 Sammy Davis Jr. (TV Special)
Himself
 1964 Sammy Davis Jr. (TV Special)
Himself
 1964 Meet Sammy Davis Junior 2 (TV Movie)
Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Big Daddy

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed