No photo available. Represent Angela Rippon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 58,558 this week

Angela Rippon

Angela Rippon was born on October 12, 1944 in Redruth, Cornwall, England as Angela May Rippon. She is an actress and writer, known for Wire in the Blood (2002), Chiller (1995) and House of Cards (1990). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's big trailers, including The Lighthouse, Gretel & Hansel, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, and Jexi.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1082 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 349 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 854 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 125 people
created 12 Oct 2015
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Angela Rippon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2008)
Chiller TV Presenter
(1995)
House of Cards Newsreader
(1990)
Trial & Retribution TV Presenter
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 2008 Wire in the Blood (TV Series)
 2008 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Interviewer
- The Magician's Nephew (2008) ... Interviewer
 1999 Trial & Retribution (TV Series)
TV Presenter
- Episode #3.1 (1999) ... TV Presenter
 1997 Game of War (TV Series)
 1996 Drop the Dead Donkey (TV Series)
Newsreader
- Sex 'n Death (1996) ... Newsreader
 1995 Chiller (TV Series)
TV Presenter
- The Man Who Didn't Believe in Ghosts (1995) ... TV Presenter
 1990 House of Cards (TV Mini-Series)
Newsreader
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... Newsreader
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... Newsreader
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (136 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Cole Porter's musical, "Anything Goes," at the New Victoria Theatre in Woking, Surrey, England with Michael Starke, Ria Jones, Barry Howard, and Chris Ellis-Stanton in the cast. Ian Talbot was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »


Alternate Names:

Angela Rippon OBE

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2004 Queen's Birthday Honours List for services to Broadcasting, the Arts and Charity. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed