No photo available. Represent Nelo Risi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 127,254 this week

Nelo Risi (1920–2015)

Nelo Risi was born on April 21, 1920 in Milan, Lombardy, Italy. He was a director and writer, known for Diary of a Schizophrenic Girl (1968), Dead of Summer (1970) and La colonna infame (1972). He was married to Edith Bruck. He died on September 17, 2015 in Rome, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 95) in Rome, Italy

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nelo Risi's work have you seen?
6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dead of Summer Director
(1970)
(1972)
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1991 Per odio per amore (TV Movie)
 1970 Documenti su Giuseppe Pinelli (Documentary) (segment "Giuseppe Pinelli")
 1965 La strada più lunga (TV Movie)
 1961 Latin Lovers (segment "Ragazze madri")
 1960 La memoria del futuro (Documentary short)
 1960 Elea classe 9000 (Documentary short)
 1960 I fratelli Rosselli (Documentary short)
 1958 Un fiume di luce (Documentary short)
 1958 Acqua equivale energia (Documentary short)
 1957 Sud come Nord (Documentary short)
 1956 The Assassination of Matteotti (Short documentary)
 1950 L'isola bianca (Short documentary)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nello Risi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of cinematographer Fernando Risi and director Dino Risi, uncle of directors Claudio Risi and Marco Risi.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed