William Roache


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 214 this week
Trailer
0:54 | Trailer
William Patrick "Bill" Roache MBE is an English actor. He has played Ken Barlow in the soap opera Coronation Street since its first episode on 9 December 1960. He is listed in the Guinness World Records as the longest-serving living television actor in a continuous role. First acting job with Unicorn Players at Princes Theatre Clacton in 1959 with... See full bio »

Who Are the Greatest Movie and TV Dads?

From Uncle Phil to Ned Stark, fans share their favorite movie and TV dads in honor of Father's Day.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 40 people
created 16 Aug 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 1117 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 107 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Roache's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Coronation Street Ken Barlow / Kenneth Barlow
(1960-2019)
(1960)
His and Hers 2nd Reporter
(1961)
Paul O'Grady: For the Love of Dogs Himself / Ken Barlow
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1960-2019 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Ken Barlow / Kenneth Barlow
- Episode #1.9795 (2019) ... Ken Barlow
- Episode #1.9794 (2019) ... Ken Barlow
- Episode #1.9793 (2019) ... Ken Barlow
- Episode #1.9792 (2019) ... Ken Barlow
- Episode #1.9791 (2019) ... Ken Barlow
 1999 Wetty Hainthropp Investigates (TV Short)
Ken Barlow (uncredited)
 1969 All Star Comedy Carnival (TV Movie)
Kenneth Barlow
 1961 The Queen's Guards
Field Radio Operator (uncredited)
 1961 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Harry
- Marking Time (1961) ... Harry
 1961 His and Hers
2nd Reporter
 1960 Coronation Street: First Dry Run (TV Movie)
Kenneth Barlow
 1960 The Bulldog Breed
Space Centre Operator (uncredited)
 1960 Knight Errant Limited (TV Series)
David
- Eve and the Serpent (1960) ... David
 1958 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Secretary to Cecil
- Till Time Shall End (1958) ... Secretary to Cecil
 1958 Behind the Mask (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (137 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in John Bowen's play, "The Disorderly Women," at the Stables Theatre Club in London, England with Maureen Lipman, Richard Howard, Carla Challenor, Robert Morris, Andre Van Gyseghem, Maureen Pryor, and John Fraser in the cast.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Roache M.B.E. | Bill Roache MBE | William Roache MBE | William Roach | Bill Roache

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Coronation Street (1960)] While I can do it and while they want me, I will be there. See more »

Trivia:

Father of Linus Roache (born 1964) and Vanya Roache (born 1967) by his first marriage and also father of Verity Elizabeth Roache (born 1981), Edwina Roache (born 1982, died 1984 of a virus) and James Roache (born William James Roache in 1986) from his second marriage. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed