No photo available. Represent John S. Robertson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 41,847 this week

John S. Robertson (I) (1878–1964)

John S. Robertson was born on June 14, 1878 in London, Ontario, Canada as John Stuart Robertson. He was a director and actor, known for The Girl of Today (1918), The Fighting Blade (1923) and The Road to Romance (1927). He was married to Josephine Lovett. He died on November 5, 1964 in Escondido, California, USA. See full bio »

How Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Stuck Together

From Clerks to Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, the hilarious duo breaks down their friendship and creative method.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Sun, Oct 27 9:00 PM PDT on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 40 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 522 people
created 17 May 2016
 
a list of 85 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John S. Robertson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1918)
(1923)
(1927)
(1920)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Producer | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (62 credits)
 1935 Our Little Girl (as John Robertson)
 1935 Captain Hurricane (as John Robertson)
 1935 Grand Old Girl (as John Robertson)
 1934 Wednesday's Child (as John Robertson)
 1934 His Greatest Gamble (as John Robertson)
 1933 One Man's Journey (as John Robertson)
 1932 Little Orphan Annie (as John Robertson)
 1931 Beyond Victory (as John Robertson)
 1929 Shanghai Lady
 1927 Captain Salvation (as John Robertson)
 1927 Annie Laurie
 1925 Shore Leave
 1925 Soul-Fire
 1925 New Toys
 1924 Classmates
 1923 Twenty-One
 1922 Tess of the Storm Country (as John Robertson)
 1921 Footlights
 1921 The Magic Cup
 1920 39 East
 1919 Sadie Love
 1919 Let's Elope
 1918 The Menace
 1917 Baby Mine
 1917 A Service of Love (Short) (as John Robertson)
 1917 Vanity and Some Sables (Short) (as John Robertson)
 1917 The Money Mill (as John Robertson)
 1917 Intrigue (as John Robertson)
 1917 The Lovers' Knot (Short)
 1917/I The Meeting (Short) (as John Robertson)
 1916 Justice a la Carte (Short)
 1916 Trouble for Four (Short)
 1916 Getting By (Short)
 1916 The Thorn and the Rose (Short)
 1916 Love and Trout (Short)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Bobby Burnit" on Broadway. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.S. Robertson | John Stuart Robertson | John Robertson

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on May McAvoy In all the years that I have been on the stage and worked as a director of pictures I have never known a girl so eager to learn and so eager to work to satisfy that eagerness.

Trivia:

In films with Vitagraph from 1915. His best-known work as director was under contract at Paramount, from 1919-22. Also worked at MGM (1927-29) and RKO (1933-35). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed