Richard Roeper


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 46,701 this week
Trailer
0:55 | Trailer
Richard Roeper was born on October 17, 1959 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Something to Live For, At the Movies (1986) and Entourage (2004). See full bio »

"Jett" Star Carla Gugino Will Do Any Stunt

Carla Gugino discusses the fearless attitude she brings to every role, including in her new Cinemax series, "Jett."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 07 Oct 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 
a list of 6 people
created 03 Sep 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 May 2013
 
a list of 5 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Roeper's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

At the Movies Himself - Host / Himself - Guest Host
(2000-2010)
Entourage Richard Roeper
(2008)
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2015-2017 Roeper's Reviews (TV Series documentary) (150 episodes)
- Molly's Game (2017)
- Pitch Perfect 3 (2017)
- Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book, "Hollywood Urban Legends: The Truth Behind Alll Those Delightfully Persistent Myths of Film, Television, and Music." See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Richard Roper

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Since 1999 I've been carrying a blue pill in my pocket, holding onto it for the moment when I'd truly need it. The pill, I was told would instantly erase the memory of any movie - but just one movie, just the one time. I was tempted to take that pill after Freddy Got Fingered (2001). But I hung onto it, knowing something even worse was going to come my way one day. Midway through Movie 43 (2013) ... See more »

Trivia:

Before even being one of Roger Ebert's guest co-hosts, Richard got to conduct the interview with Gene Siskel and Roger Ebert commemorating the 20th anniversary of "At the Movies". See more »

Trademark:

Frequently gives films 3.5 stars out of 4. A grade of "A-". See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed