Tom Rolf (1931–2014)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,358 this week
Clip
1:28 | Clip
Tom Rolf was born on December 31, 1931 in Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden. He is known for his work on WarGames (1983), The Right Stuff (1983) and Taxi Driver (1976). He died on July 14, 2014 in France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in France
1 video »

Should Arya Stark Train at Cobra Kai or Miyagi-Do?

The original Karate Kid decides which dojo best suits some famous fighters in film and TV history.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 87 people
created 09 Jun 2014
 
a list of 362 people
created 07 Mar 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 13 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Rolf's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

WarGames Editor
(1983)
(1983)
Taxi Driver Editor
(1976)
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1966-1969 The Big Valley (TV Series) (production coordinator - 82 episodes)
- Point and Counterpoint (1969) ... (production coordinator)
- Flight from San Miguel (1969) ... (production coordinator)
- Danger Road (1969) ... (production coordinator)
- Town of No Exit (1969) ... (production coordinator)
- The Other Face of Justice (1969) ... (production coordinator)
Show Show Editor (49 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ernst R. Rolf
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in a 2010 interview with the Hollywood Reporter] My job is to help the director realize his vision...I think people hire me because they know that I'm going to put in a full day, I'm going to tell them the truth, and I'll voice my opinion when I think it's needed.

Trivia:

He was a ski patrolman and a seaman with the Norwegian Merchant Marine before emigrating to the United States. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed